question-icon

What does a red spot on penis indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 28 Oct 2014
Question: Red spot on penis wont go away. Been one month akmost
That is not a blister but irritated skin. No pain or discharge at all
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need better pictures and details

Detailed Answer:
Hi

I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same.
I have seen the attached picture but I must say that the picture quality is not that great.
On first look , it looks like a fixed drug eruption but I would like to have a closer look at the lesion .
Please click some close up and good resolution pictures of the affected area and upload them here on this page .
Also please tell if you took or had been taking any medicines before the development of this lesion or regularly on any medicines like pain killers or antibiotics or any other medicine .
Anything you have been applying over the affected area ?

I am sure I will be able to help you better once you provide me the pictures along with the above details.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (58 minutes later)
Only thing ive taken was a month before was protein weight gain shakea and creatine monohydrate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (43 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Looks like fixed eruption

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

You have this skin lesion since a month now .
Kindly specify when did you take these supplements?Did you take them a month ago or have you been taking them now since a month .
Try to recall if the genital lesions developed after intake of the supplements,since such supplements are known to cause fixed eruptions .

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Geetika Paul (43 minutes later)
Hello. I startes taking them a month before anything appeares. Nothing is associates to my knowledge .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Geetika Paul (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Fixed eruption ,need to look into cause

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

A month is surely a long time.
But since the reaction looks to be kind off allergic in nature and is persisting in nature ,we need to be very cautious to find the exact cause .
For the time being,avoid intake of any medicines or supplements .
Apply cortisone cream over the affected area for one week.
Take tablet Claritin once a day along .
If the condition tends to persist even after one week of treatment ,see a dermatologist for further assessment.

Dr Geetika Paul
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geetika Paul

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2606 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a red spot on penis indicate?

Brief Answer: Need better pictures and details Detailed Answer: Hi I understand your concern regarding your skin problem and I hope I am able to help you in the same. I have seen the attached picture but I must say that the picture quality is not that great. On first look , it looks like a fixed drug eruption but I would like to have a closer look at the lesion . Please click some close up and good resolution pictures of the affected area and upload them here on this page . Also please tell if you took or had been taking any medicines before the development of this lesion or regularly on any medicines like pain killers or antibiotics or any other medicine . Anything you have been applying over the affected area ? I am sure I will be able to help you better once you provide me the pictures along with the above details. Dr Geetika Paul