Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does a rash near the groin with swelling and joints pain indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 3579 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: hello i am wondering if i have psoriasis.
i have a rash in my groin that i havent been able to get rid of for nearly two years. i have joint pain and swelling. fatigue. my fingers swell. i have red eyes and pain in my left eye. i have a lot of pain in that rash.
also its in between my bottom and under my breasts though not as bad as in my groin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 3 hours later

Brief Answer:
Possible Psoriasisb. Require diagnostic confirmation

I have worked through your query and attached images in detail.

I can certainly understand how frustrating it might have been to you with these health related issues.

As per your symptoms, the possibility of psoriasis is high. With regards to non dermatological symptoms it's important to rule out connective tissue disorders which are quite frequently associated with psoriasis and your age group and sex in general.

Screening through following tests are advisable

1 ANA PROFILE
2 ESR
3 COMPLETE BLOOD COUNTS
4 SLIT LAMP BIOMICROSCOPY OF BOTH EYES

Further management if any is largely based on test results.

Likewise this condition is largely treated by topical steroids. It's advisable to consult a dermatologist in person for expert management and evaluation of skin lesions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
hi, thank you so much.
in the past i have had a slightly elevated esr
my crp has been high
blood counts have pretty much been normal asside from low iron
ana has always been negative
is ths slit lamp test for the eyes the paper test? if so my eyes have been done by my rheumatologist.
they are 0.2 mm when they should be 0.5
ive also been diagnosed with fibromyalgia because my ana has been negative
i can get these tests done again, & i have another app with my rheumatologist soon
if i show him the rash will he be able to diagnose this?
ive also had hands and knees xrayed but nothing shows on the xray. i also get severe pain in my ankles and swelling.
i had always thought it was jock itch but this has been going on for nearly two years now.
thank you so much for your reply
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Possible Seronegative arthritis

I can certainly understand your concern

Slit lamp examination is a examination of the eye under microscopic assistance. it is not a paper test.

It's advisable to consult a dermatologist for skin lesions.

As per your lab reports description, you possibly seem to have Seronegative arthritis. It is a form of multisystem disease with negative finds on ANA profile.

Jock itch is generally not associated with systemic features like eye and joint involvement.

High CRP, ESR and low iron is a feature of Seronegative arthritis.

It's advisable to consider consultation with both dermatologist and rheumatologist.

Treatment with systemic steroids will be largely helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
thank you so much for all your help! ive gotten more answers here than with my current doctor.
i am wondering if its possible at all to have seronegative arthritis and osteoarthritis as i have mild osteo in both hips. (from an xray)
i am wondering how arthritis progresses, are there stages?
can i get the eye test at the doctors or an optometrist? when i had an eye test last year, they said i possibly had sjorgens because my eyes were so red and dry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Sjogren's syndrome is a significant possibility.

Sjogren syndrome can be a significant possibility as it's association with Seronegative arthritis, psoriasis and fibromyalgia is well documented.

Slit lamp biomicroscopy should be typically carried out by an expert Opthalmologist but not optermist

Osteoarthritis is a non specific usage term. It's a broad term reflecting Arthritis. In your case Seronegative arthritis is a more appropriate term to be used.

Arthritis definitely progresses over a time period with final stages showing gross abnormalities of the joint causing fractures.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 46 minutes later
i asked my doctor for a referal for an opthalmologist but because they had given me the boarderline sjorjens syndrome diagnosis he refused.
i just want to thank you as you have answered every thing and given me answers i have not recieved from my doctor.
i also want to let you know that my joints also have redness on them like my hands when i experience flare ups.
i also have pain on weather changes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Anti-inflammatory drugs are the treatment of choice

Thank you so very much for your appreciation

These joint symptoms are largely suggestive of features of inflammatory arthritis.

Holistic approach is required in your case. Consultation with a dermatologist, Opthalmologist and an Immunologist/ Rheumatologist is strongly recommended.

Consider taking appointment with another opthalmologist for slit lamp with Fundus eye examination.

Earlier initiation of treatment with anti-inflammatory drugs will be pretty helpful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
thank you so much!
currently i am on celebrex 1 daily
panadol osteo x2 daily and add a 3rd tablet if needed
i am on iron supplements and vitamin d supplements
when i was diagnosed with fibromyalgia i was actually researching about a holistic approach
i was wondering if it would be possible to take a
- multivitamin
- vitamin C
- tumeric
all with celebrex and panadol osteo (the rheumatologist perscribed the celebrex and osteo even though i dont think he believed me too much that i could have arthritis as bloods came back normal and i am 35)

also would swimming be the best exercise as i have asthma as well which can be quite severe sometimes. i developed asthma in 2016. i currently take for this symbicort and ventolin. could arthritis have played a part in me developing asthma?
thank you again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Asthma can develop independently

I have worked through your attached query in detail

Asthma can develop independently unrelated to arthritis.

All the 3 to 4 MEDICATIONS prescribed by your doctor are very effective against fibromyalgia. Vitamin C can help although consistent results are not available.

Swimming is certainly helpful to combat asthma.

Continue the same Medication as prescribed for asthma.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
ok thanks so much :)
s couple more things, just wondering. i have essential tremmors in both hands as diagnosed by my dr. and a trigger finger(?) are these caused by arthritis.
thanks again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 4 hours later
Not related to arthritis

Essential tremor and trigger finger both develop independently and are not related to arthritis.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 8 hours later
thank you so much for all your help.
i have a lot of things to write down.
how can i leave a review? and can i ask you again if i have further questions? XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can ask further queries at any given time

Thank you so very much for your appreciation.

Yes, indeed you can write down any questions and put it across to me. I will be happy to guide you thoroughly.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 20 hours later
hello, i am concerned about these two moles i have. one has just changed to a pinkish colour and sticks out. the other has become bigger in the last yearand a bit. should i be concerned and get them checked? thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please provide additional information

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

I can certainly understand your concern

Before guiding you further, I would like to know the following

1. Since how long you had these moles ?

2. Is there any recent changes in size, shape, colour and symmetry ?

3. Is there any associated pain ?

4. Any such similar symptoms in family members ?

Once I receive your answers I will guide you accordingly.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
ive had these moles espically the sticking out one as long as i can remember.
the light coloured one has changed in size over the last year and a half the sticking out mole has changed to a pinky brown colour in the last year
theres no pain in both of them and i think my dad has had to get some skin cancers removed.
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It's advisable to rule out Malignant melanoma

Detailed Answer:
Hello Ma'am

I can certainly understand your concern

Considering the changes which you mentioned in these moles and a positive history of skin cancer in the father it's advisable to rule out Malignant melanoma ( a form of skin cancer ).

For this I advise you to consider a full thickness biopsy of the skin lesion after discussing with your pathologist.

Review with reports to determine further course of action. Early screening is extremely important in detection of Malignant melanoma.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Suresh Heijebu 1 hour later
thank you so much, i will ask my doctor this week to do this. i really appreciate all your help!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Suresh Heijebu 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thank you so much for your appreciation

Review with reports to determine further course of action

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on