question-icon

What does a raised red bump on inner thigh close to the scrotum indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: I have a slightly raised red bump on my inner thigh close to my scrotum. I have pictures attached. Is this a wart?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is definitely not wart

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Mr

It is definitely not wart. From the clinical picture provided possibility of furuncle needs to be considered . It occurs XXXXXXX to infection of hair follicle.

I would suggest you the following
1. Local application of antibacterial like Mupirocin ointment will be helpful.
2. Keep the area clean and dry.
3. Shave the area regularly




Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak XXXXXXX
MBBS, MS, MCh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (10 minutes later)
Both pictures clear enough for you? How long does something like that take to heal? It's only been two days since I noticed it. I was just concerned it was a genital wart given where it is located.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
pictures are quite clear

Detailed Answer:
Hi

The pictures are quite clear.
Local application of antibiotic ointment will cause regression of lesion in 2 to 3 days


Take care
Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (3 minutes later)
But it isn't a genital wart correct? I just want to be sure that it isn't.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not wart

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
It is not wart. Wart are usually raised rough lesion.

Antibiotic ointment application will not cause resolution of warts but will help furuncle.

Take care

Best regards
Dr Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a raised red bump on inner thigh close to the scrotum indicate?

Brief Answer: It is definitely not wart Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Mr It is definitely not wart. From the clinical picture provided possibility of furuncle needs to be considered . It occurs XXXXXXX to infection of hair follicle. I would suggest you the following 1. Local application of antibacterial like Mupirocin ointment will be helpful. 2. Keep the area clean and dry. 3. Shave the area regularly Do get back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take care Best regards Dr Deepak XXXXXXX MBBS, MS, MCh