question-icon

What does a pale foreskin indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: Hi Doctor, I have a pale foreskin, I am 47 years old and it's been troubling from last 2 years, there is a bit of irritation and it looks like the foreskin lost elasticity
It started as a small dots and now it's spread. Please advise can I share the pictures

Appreciate your advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Images required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
I would like to rule out possibility of Lichen Simplex et Atrophicus (LSeA)/ Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans (BXO)
I request you to kindly upload a few Images in "Reports Section" so that I am able to guide you better.
Are you able to retract your foreskin easily?or has it become difficult to retract the foreskin?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (8 minutes later)
I can but its diffcult
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (24 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Possible cause of white patches on genitalia

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

I will keep a possibility of either Lichen Sclerosis et Atrophicus (LSeA) Or Mucosal Vitiligo. Do you have itching in the affected area?LSeA is itchy and causes progressive narrowing of the prepucial opening causing difficulty in retracting the prepuce whereas vitiligo is asymptomatic.
I suggest you to apply a potent topical steroid cream e.g clobetasol propionate 0.05% cream, twice daily for 6-8 weeks

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (8 hours later)
Yes i feel ichey sometimes. Specially when urinating
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
LSeA

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

Most likeky it is LSeA. I suggest you to use clobetasol propionate 0.05% cream(Tenovate cream), twice daily for 3-4 weeks and then follow up.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 hours later)
I have the following cream please confirm whether its the correct one
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding LSeA

Detailed Answer:
thank you.

yes it is the correct cream.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Kakkar (11 minutes later)
Thanks i will apply as mentioned twice a day and update you after 2 weeks of profress
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome

Detailed Answer:
fine. thank you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9628 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a pale foreskin indicate?

Brief Answer: Images required. Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us I am Dr. Kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern. I would like to rule out possibility of Lichen Simplex et Atrophicus (LSeA)/ Balanitis Xerotica Obliterans (BXO) I request you to kindly upload a few Images in "Reports Section" so that I am able to guide you better. Are you able to retract your foreskin easily?or has it become difficult to retract the foreskin? Regards