What does a lump in vagina indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Oct 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I found a painless lump skin coloured lump on the outside the lip of my vagina inside of the skin. It can move around I squesed it and clear fluid came out this morning and now it looks like forming a white head. This appeared last night and it in pubic hair. It has gore down a bit after squeezing it. Just tender now. What was it??? I am thing a cyst or folic hair that's up set
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Most likely cyst or hair follicle boil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

YES it sounds most likely as a cyst or hair follicle boil.

If it was small and single and has now reduced then you do not need to do anything now.

But if it starts growing again then you might need antibiotics.

If you have any queries I will be happy to help you.



Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas 6 hours later
Hi thank you so much, your reply set me at ease :). Yes it is a single bump. Seem to be still going down. Still tender to touch though.But if l dont touch it, it does hurt.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
wait and watch

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

My advise will be to wait and watch. You can apply a little antiseptic cream there like neosporin or soframycin.

Nothing else is needed as of now. If it does not heal in 5 days do let me know.

Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Som Biswas 2 days later
Hi dump is a little bit there still. Still just one. I think hair follicle boil. Puss and blood came out this moring then just blood. I think all puss has gore. Put some sigmacort 1% cream on it.. Please advise if l need to do anything use?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing else is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

As of now nothing else is needed.

Just keep applying the cream till it heals completely.


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Soframycin

doctor1 MD

My lips are cracked and peeling. Very uncomfortable. I have been using latisse for 3 months, could it be that? I haven't had any problems until...

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection ( otitis external) I was put on pain meds ibuprofen 800mg and an antibiotic, ciprofloxacin , but I cannot sleep is there...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, About an hour ago I was using some clear sticky tape to tape up some posters and after I had finished I went to pick my nose but I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi i got my Tragus pierced around a month ago, it was okay the first week but now it has went all swollen, this green crispy substance comes from...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a 16 year old girl, and I got my belly button pierced about a month ago. A few days ago, I formed a red, itchy rash and bumps inside...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2