• question-icon

    What do warts on the penis indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: My boyfriend recently found out he has warts on his penis me and my boyfriend haven't had sex but we did have oral sex my boyfriend did not cum the doctor says he might have hpv am I at risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you are at risk to get HPV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have been through your question.


Based on your history, you should know that you are at risk to get HPV because oral HPV may be passed on during oral sex even without cum.
The use of condoms can prevent the spread of the virus during penile-vaginal, penile-anal, or penile-oral sex.
Furthermore some people sexually exposed to HPV never develop symptoms , and most HPV infections go away by themselves within two years, but the infection can persist and cause long-term problems.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Wart

doctor1 MD

I had a planter wart removed by a foot doctor 3 weeks ago, he cut it out. went back after 1st week he said it looked good. he put medicine on it...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am 29 years old, and i have genital wart, i went to see the doctor and he suggest me to apply podowart, i had apply it and after one week the...

doctor1 MD

i have had genital warts for more than 5years an i have no insurance and i am trying to get it treated . i have previously had gonerreah and...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, i have small little lumps on my scrotum and penis they look like Fordyce spots, but at the back off my mouth on my tounge it looks like...

doctor1 MD

What kinda of infection or rash accures when you have unprotected sex with a woman who has had a miscarriage and cervical cancer .

doctor1 MD

What causes bumps in pubic area in men? The bumps looks like acne and folliculitis but without any pus

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I asked how Long does it take for a Herpes lension to go away after a patient took the Oral anti viral medication with cream. How to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2