question-icon

What do these blood sugar levels indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 May 2016
Question: Hello. I recently had my A1c test done and it was 6.4%. I've also been having what seems to be symptoms of diabetic neuropathy- tingling/warm flaring-like sensations in my legs and in a couple of my fingers. I was diagnosed last year as a pre diabetic. I was prescribed just yesterday a glucometer kit to monitor my blood sugar. This morning my preprandial reading was 132. A couple of hours ago, I had eaten and just took my postprandial reading and it was 164. Does it sound like I'm a full blown type 2 diabetic or am I still a pre diabetic?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are on the edge between the two.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome,

You are very close to being diabetic. With weight loss, if you are overweight, and regular exercise, you may be able to rope it in.

Diagnosis of Diabetes is made on the following criteria:
Hemoglobin A1C at or above 6.5%
Fasting glucose at or above 126
Random glucose test at or above 200

So technically, your morning preprandial of 132 puts you slightly over the criteria of fasting gluctose at or above 126.

But I think it is still possible to reverse this. Fifty eight percent of the time you can do so by
1. Losing 7% of your body weight (or 15 pounds if you weigh 200 pounds)
2. Exercising moderately (such as brisk walking) 30 minutes a day, five days a week.

Any weight loss can make a difference. And exercise, even if you aren't losing weight, makes the receptors on cells more sensitive to the insulin that you have, thus lowering blood sugar levels.

I don't know what to make of your symptoms of peripheral neuropathy without examining you. I would decrease refined carbohydrates as much as possible and see what your exam is like when you see your doctor.

I hope this information helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bonnie Berger-Durnbaugh

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 3135 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do these blood sugar levels indicate?

Brief Answer: You are on the edge between the two. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome, You are very close to being diabetic. With weight loss, if you are overweight, and regular exercise, you may be able to rope it in. Diagnosis of Diabetes is made on the following criteria: Hemoglobin A1C at or above 6.5% Fasting glucose at or above 126 Random glucose test at or above 200 So technically, your morning preprandial of 132 puts you slightly over the criteria of fasting gluctose at or above 126. But I think it is still possible to reverse this. Fifty eight percent of the time you can do so by 1. Losing 7% of your body weight (or 15 pounds if you weigh 200 pounds) 2. Exercising moderately (such as brisk walking) 30 minutes a day, five days a week. Any weight loss can make a difference. And exercise, even if you aren't losing weight, makes the receptors on cells more sensitive to the insulin that you have, thus lowering blood sugar levels. I don't know what to make of your symptoms of peripheral neuropathy without examining you. I would decrease refined carbohydrates as much as possible and see what your exam is like when you see your doctor. I hope this information helps.