Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can Ulnar Neuropathy Be Treated?

hi I am a 37 year old female nurse, and I have ulnar neuropathy and have no idea where it came from, but I have now lost approx 50% of the strength in my left hand. I was asked if i had ever injured my elbow, and the only thing I can think about was I hit my funny bone in a car accident, didn t think anything of it, and then over time my pinky and ring finger started getting tingly and then became numb. Do you think this is the reason for my neuropathy? Might it be tardy ulnar palsy?
Mon, 8 Feb 2021
Report Abuse
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hello,

Your symptoms are suggestive of a pinched nerve in the ulnar groove. For this reason, I would recommend consulting with a neurologist, performing nerve conduction studies. Consulting with a neurosurgeon and discussing about decompression surgery may be needed.


Regards,
Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Recent questions on Ulnar neuropathy


Loading Online Doctors....
How Can Ulnar Neuropathy Be Treated?

Hello, Your symptoms are suggestive of a pinched nerve in the ulnar groove. For this reason, I would recommend consulting with a neurologist, performing nerve conduction studies. Consulting with a neurosurgeon and discussing about decompression surgery may be needed. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist