Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these CRP levels indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sonia Raina

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 182 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Hi Doctor,
Please find attached Reports of my Sister.
Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sonia Raina 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Reports seen, suggestions provided

Detailed Answer:
Hello, greetings!
Thanks for posting your query in hcm. I have gone through your attached reports and inferred the following:-
- HIGH SENSITIVITY C-REACTIVE PROTEIN (hs- CRP) is elevated. This indicates risk of heart related issues like heart attack or stroke. Your doctor may start you on anti inflammatory drugs like ASPIRIN and STATIN group of drugs.
- Also, she seems to be suffering from iron deficiency anaemia. For t his, she needs to supplement her diet with iron tablets. She can take an iron tablet of 100 mg once a day for a period of 3 months and then re check her iron levels.
- She has a slightly elevated TC/HDL ratio. She can thus bring her cholesterol levels down by diet restriction- avoiding oily, fatty food and doing moderate exercise of an hour per day.
- For her low Vitamin D levels, she may take a tablet of VITAMIN D3- 6000 IU once a week for a period of 6 weeks.

If you have any further doubts/clarifications, you may get back to me.
Regards,
Dr. Sonia
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  C reactive protein

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Ditah, THANK YOU for asking me how I am doing, as I do have several follow questions for you Here goes: 1. I have believed for some time...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, sometimes before i need to go poopoo. If I am trying to hold it until I find a bathroom, it gets very painful and difficult to hold it in...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my 15 months old daughter was down with fever for the last 3 days.. doc said it was viral fever and was on crocin srops.. her temperature did...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have 2 yr old daughter , giving her ascoril LS syrup for cough and cold ..from last 7 days ... Cough is little improved but not totally fine...

doctor1 MD

my 6 year old son has recently had blood tests carried out. This was done because he had been feeling tired. His crp was 11. I have been told that...

doctor1 MD

I am a 52 y/o female with metastatic breast cancer. My mets are in my bones and liver. My ESR and CrP are high; ESR 130, CrP 7.4. I am almost 3...