Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do the attached test results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4232 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Jun 2018 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: hi,

My SGPT value is 100 and SGOT is 53.GGT is 164.
what should I do to lower them

Test Name Result Unit Ref.Interval Method
LIVER FUNCTION TEST(LFT)
TOTAL BILIRUBIN ,Serum 0.67 mg/dL 0.0-1.00 Dyphylline
DIRECT BILIRUBIN (Conj.) ,Serum 0.49 mg/dL 0.0-0.40 Calculated
INDIRECT
BILIRUBIN(Unconj.),Serum
0.18 mg/dL 0.0-1.0 Spectrophotometric
SGOT (AST) ,Serum 53.00 U/L 17-59 UV With P5P
SGPT (ALT) ,Serum 100.00 U/L 21-72 UV With P5P
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE ,Serum 92.0 U/L pNPP/AMP buffer
GAMMA G.T. ,Serum 164.00 U/L 15.0-73.0 G-glutamyl-p-nitroanili
TOTAL PROTEIN , Serum 7.50 gm/dL 6.3-8.2 Biuret
ALBUMIN,SERUM 4.30 gm/dL 3.5-5.0 Bromocresol Green
GLOBULIN,Serum 3.20 gm/dL 2.0-4.0 Calculated
A/G Ratio ,Serum 1.34 0.8 - 2.1 Calculated

Test Name Result Unit Ref.Interval Method
LIPID PROFILE
TOTAL CHOLESTEROL ,Serum 127.00 mg/dL Desirable < 200
Borderline 200-239
High > 240
Enzymatic(CHE/CHO/POD)
TRIGLYCERIDE , Serum 79.00 mg/dL Normal <150
Border line high 150-199
High 200-499
Very high >500
GK/GPO/POD
HDL-CHOLESTEROL , Serum 46.00 mg/dL > 40 Direct measure
LDL CHOLESTEROL,Serum 65.20 mg/dl Optimal<100
Near or Above Optima-l00-129
Borderline High 130 - 159
High 160 - 189
Very High >190
Calculated
VLDL ,Serum 15.80 mg/dL < 30 Calculated
TOTAL C
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Further inputs needed

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your reports and understand your concerns. The first thing I would need to ask is for the reason that made you seek medical attention or to get the tests done. The next thing to ask is whether you are an alcoholic and whether you have any specific symptoms. The third thing to ask is whether you are a diabetic and whether you are on any medication.

The reports suggest that the liver enzymes are raised. It could be due to effect of alcohol. I would be able to comment further after hearing your inputs in relation to the questions I have asked.

The lipid profile is normal and is not a cause for concern.

I will wait for your response. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on