• question-icon

    What do severe back pain and ESR of 50 indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: My mom name XXXX age 56 . I hope you remember . Thanks a lot for your answers which you made before This is just a follow up question but I will give you a sum up of all the things which happened before My mom had severe back pain .After diagnosis they found that it is spine TB and since the bone erosion is more they planned for spine surgery and they kept more than 10 screws in the spine and it was done in the month of February she don't have pain now.She is able to walk good . Now she started sitting for more than three hours a day . The problem when she sits more than 1 hr continuously . when she wake up she is feeling something kind off heaviness in the operated area which is making her to feel uncomfortable . We took her for the routine check up a couple of weeks back doctors took X-ray and said everything is normal . At that time of tesing her CRP is negative and the bilirubin and all blood counts are normal but ESR is 50 / hr can you please let us know whether she should be taken to hospital immediate or is it something normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be a normal finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A mild heaviness in the area of surgery can be a normal finding. This can happen due to a mild swelling in the local soft tissues. The raised ESR can be due to the TB infection. She needs to continue taking the medicines for TB regularly as bone TB is slow to heal. She may need to have the medicines for one year before she will feel fit again.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my friend s Bilirubin level is very high which is causing damage to his red blood cells, plus he has severe headache due to a...

doctor1 MD

hi... i was suffering from jaundice since the past 4 weeks and the same has now abated to total billirubin levels of approx.1. I am currently...

doctor1 MD

My liver function test shows sgpt 138.00 and sgot 132.00 , serum bilirubin 0.60 mg/dl ..This lft was done because I had NS1 test result Reactive...

doctor1 MD

My brother was just diagnosed with hepatocellular cancer with portal vein embolism and was place on inderal ,dilaudid, and lactulose. He developed...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Can spinal stenosis cause joints pain and swollen ankle, thighs and knees?

  • Q - Having lower back pain with tickling and pulsating sensation. What could...

  • Q - MRI of knee showed occult displaced fracture. What is it and what is the...

  • Q - What is the cause and treatment for painful knee with walking difficulty?

  • Q - Having ump into superclavical. What could the long tube feeling be?

  • Q - MRI findings show posterior disc bulges at L5-S1 and L4-5 levels....

  • Q - MRI scan shows Lumbar spondylosis. Suggest

  • Q - What causes pain in left groin and lower back and how can it be treated?

  • Q - Had MRI scan of right ankle and prescribed with zyloric for reduction of...

  • Q - What would be the cause of sudden neck pain on one side?

backtotop2