• question-icon

    What causes white spots on the penis while using Eumosone M?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hello Doctor.
My son will complete 2 years this month. He had these small white spots like some accumulation under foreskin of his penis and also the foreskin was little tight.
His Paediatrician suggested to apply EUMOSONE-M cream for 28 days and clean the penis as far possible while the skin loosens after application of this cream.
My son has the tendency of playing with his penis by pulling the foreskin forcefully outwards so I used to apply the cream every night before bedtime under his diaper.
In few days of application the foreskin loosened as doctor said and I was able to clean some amount of accumulation. But now after stopping the cream for a month, I observed that his foreskin has become so tight that hardly a tiny hole for urine passage can be seen. The skin is not going backwards and the accumulation still exists.
What can possibly be the safest treatment for a 2 year old, please suggest Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Circumcision is recommended.

Detailed Answer:
Hello xxxxxxx and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can understand your concern.

After reading your son's problem,i would recommend a circumcision at the earliest.
That's a permanent solution and thereafter,you would not need to see a doctor.
The foreskin removal( circumcision) is a routine operation.
In most places, Urologists' discharge the child same day or next day.

Wishing him well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
thank u so much.. i expected this answer Sir...
but my son is just 2 years old and the concern is that after circumcision he won't stay in bed for long since he is very active and notorious... I am afraid if the wound will heal or increase due to this...
Still I am attaching the image for reference... please check and suggest again...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
No attachment seen.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxx,

No attachment is seen. Kindly re-upload or contact YYYY@YYYY for further assistance.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 13 minutes later
uploading again...
anyway Doctor, i want to ask if there's risk of his urinary hole being covered/blocked by his foreskin in coming days?
i mean how long can circumcision be postponed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Circumcision at the earliest convenient time.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxx,

No attachment yet.

Your description says, "the skin has become so tight,that only a tiny hole can be seen ".
From this description, one can gauge the severity of the problem.
He must be experiencing burning while passing urine and should be painful.
He's also prone to develop an urinary infection.

Your fears of activity delaying wound healing is ill founded.That doesn't happen.
The hole you see at the tip, may close some more,if you delay the treatment.
It's difficult to predict exactly how much time,without having a look at it.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
He urinates normally Doctor... no pain or burning sensation observed till date... i am afraid of wound healing alsi because he sleeps usually on his tummy which might affect the wound...
but i do understand that circumcision is the best treatment in this regard..
I am trying to attach the file again... the network issues are causing problems in uploading the pic...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No attachment seen. No need for anxiety about position.

Detailed Answer:
Hi xxxxxx,

There's still no attachment.
He becomes more prone for infection,even if he doesn't have it yet.
The wound heals very well,as it's a very vascular organ.

Don't worry about the position after surgery.
He'll adapt to it in the hospital itself, with help from hospital staff.

It's done in thousands daily,all around the world.
So don't worry too much about it.

Hope all your doubts are cleared.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anxiety

doctor1 MD

I m not able to concentrate and is having fatigue for more than 10 years. This was noticed when I was 18 year old. During this time I developed...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been getting a fuzzy feeling in my head, almost as though someone is shaking my skull, on and off, with some weakness to my left hand...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...My 28 year old son has suddenly developed pins and needles all over...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am taking Nexito 30mg and clonozepam 1 mg for my anxiety and depression problems from past 1 month. Initial 3 weeks I had suicidal thoughts I...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matthew J. Mangat
  • Q - What does discoloration on the penis head indicate?

  • Q - Is sexual intercourse after a varicocele operation risky?

  • Q - What does numbness in pelvic area after using weed indicate?

  • Q - What causes bowel and urinary discomfort post radiation for prostate...

  • Q - Is Moxicip advisable when on treatment for TB ?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI and blood in urine

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intermittent pain in right testicle

  • Q - What do recurrent UTI and incontinence after TOT cystoscopy indicate?

  • Q - What do these below lab reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood in urine, headaches and chills

backtotop2