question-icon

What causes white cheesy vaginal discharge?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Dec 2015
Question: I am a 67 year old female. I have begun having a cheesy discharge with blood. It has happened 3 times in the last month. The doctor knows about the blood (I've seen it in the toilet and lightly on wiping myself) so he's been treating it as a urinary tract issue, but I haven't old him yet about the cheesy discharge. He is having me visit a urologist where I have had a CT scan and an ultrasound on the urinary tract. I have a procedure scheduled this coming week where he puts a camera up the urethra (sp) to look at the bladder.
Question: is the cheesy discharge related to the urinary tract, or is it a reproductive organ issue?

I'd appreciate any information you can give me. Thank you in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
more likely from vagina

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

This type of blood with cheesy discharge in a post menopausal patient is most likely from the reproductive tract, ie coming through the vagina.

More often than not uterus or cervix is the source.

So first you need a gynec consult. If the gynec clears you then only urologist to be consulted.

However, as uro workup is already going on, you can wait for few days till they clear you.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1654 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes white cheesy vaginal discharge?

Brief Answer: more likely from vagina Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. This type of blood with cheesy discharge in a post menopausal patient is most likely from the reproductive tract, ie coming through the vagina. More often than not uterus or cervix is the source. So first you need a gynec consult. If the gynec clears you then only urologist to be consulted. However, as uro workup is already going on, you can wait for few days till they clear you. Hope this helps. Regards