• question-icon

    What causes vaginal bleeding while on Diane-35?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Hi Doctor, In continuation to my previous message, I stopped T.Diane 35 and started taking medicine which you prescribed. since 7 days it is bleeding, initially it was lit but now it is bleeding heavily.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can take tranexemic acid

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
As I have told you earlier, stopping Diane 35 can cause bleeding for few days.
I will suggest you to wait for 10 days.
Moreover, if the bleeding is very heavy , you can take tranexemic acid 500 mg twice a day for 4 days to decrease the flow of bleeding.
Tranexa , Trapic are the various brands for this medicine.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 4 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Let me wait for couple of days to see the level of bleeding. If it doesn't control..i will take the medicines you prescribed.

After using myonext plus tablet for 3 months for Pcos. Do i need to go for ultrasound?
Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
can wait for few days

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
Yes, you can wait for 2-3 days for the bleeding to decrease.
It is better to get an ultrasound done after taking 3 months of myoinositol.
It will provide information regarding the effect on polycystic ovaries.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted...

doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Deepti Verma
  • Q - What are side effects of Unwanted 72 taken to stop pregnancy?

  • Q - What are the chances of pregnancy through unprotected sex without...

  • Q - What causes vaginal bleeding after having I pill?

  • Q - What causes delay in menstruation after taking I-pill?

  • Q - What causes dizziness after having Percocet?

  • Q - What causes delay in period despite having I pill after unprotected sex?

  • Q - What causes heavier menstruation while taking Progesterone during...

  • Q - What causes constipation, whitish bumps on nipples and pink spotting?

  • Q - What causes bleeding from vagina while urinating?

  • Q - What are the different methods of safe abortion?

backtotop2