What causes vaginal bleeding during early pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jan 2016 in Women's Health
Question: Dear madam,
Hello.
My wife is 31 yrs old & O+'ve blood group.
We got married in 2010.My wife concived pregnancy in February 2011 .During pregnancy in intial 2 month she undergone with bleeding but we immediately rushed to caduality & got injection.Doctor advised that placenta has shifted down & advised full rest & any way we managed & with grace of God we got male baby in Nov 2011.
Now she again conceived preganancy in XXXXXXX 2015 but this time on 04.08.2015 she again undergone with bleeding in utreus & after that doctor given injection & advised ultrasound which shown misscarridge
& advised D&C .
But I want to k now root cause of bleeding but doctors are not able to answer.
Please help me. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Hi, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
Bleeding in early pregnancy can be due to abortion, ectopic pregnancy or bleeding around the fetus(Sub-chorionic hemorrahge).If on ultrasound it is an abortion or miscarriage then it is a confirmed diagnosis.
Abortion in first trimester are mostly due to chromosomal anomalies in fetus and they are unable to continue into full pregnancy. Such fetus are destined to get aborted and there separation from maternal uterus leads to bleeding.
First pregnancy bleeding was likely to be a threatened abortion which got resolved with injections like progesterone and rest.
If abortion is confirmed then D&C is correct line of management.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 17 hours later
Dear mam,
Thank you.
I am concerned that after this miscarriage & D&C episode whether we should consult Gynecologist ? I am afraid that in next pregnancy again she will undergo bleeding & miscarriage.
Is there any test which can detect abnormality or can help to find the problem so that such situation ill not occur.
At present we are not planning for next issue but certainly after 2-3 months of pregnancy miscarriage is really painful.
With Regards XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX definitely miscarriage is a painful and distressing experience for a couple. Your wife should get her blood sugar, APLA profile, Thyroid function test, examined 6 weeks after miscarriage, as these are causes of early abortions.Karyotype of both the partners us done to assess any chromosomal anomalies if present, however all these tests are usually recommended once a person is having two or more abortions.
You both should now plan next pregnancy after6 months, and your wife should take folic acid tablet daily from3 months prior to planning conception as taking it in preconceptional period decreases the risk of chromosomal anomalies, spontaneous abortion and congenital anomalies in the fetus.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
You can get back to me directly by asking a direct question to me on the health care magic portal.
Wishing you both good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepti Verma 28 hours later
Respected mam,
Mother in law pressing hard for medical check up of wife & me.
please suggest what should i do?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can get the investigations done after 6 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX you both can definitely go for the investigations, however they should be done at least 6 weeks after the abortion. Any investigations before that will give false results, due to changes in body due to recent pregnancy.
Hope you found the answer helpful. Please do get back for further queries.
You can get back to me directly by asking a direct question to me on the health care magic portal.
Wishing you both good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Threatened abortion

doctor1 MD

I done ivf I am 7 week pregnant I had brown spotting but my baby heart bit was there I little scared of miss miscarriage I had dupestone gestone...

doctor1 MD

Good morning Sir Is it safe to have sex during fisrt 2 month of pregnancy . Kindly inform. Thanks

doctor1 MD

33 year old female, 9 weeks plus pregnant, cramps, chills , headache, spotting blood?

doctor1 MD

i had a threatened abortion, my pregnancy is only 6 weeks, i was admitted for two days, after my discharge, the doctor gave me phenobarbital, when...

doctor1 MD

Hello.  I m 28 and 8 weeks pregnant.  On monday morning I noticed a slight brownish discharge in my underwear and rushed to the hospital as soon as...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, im 24 years old and currently 5 or 6 weeks pregnant, about a year ago, i had a molar pregnancy and my hcg level are normal since early...

doctor1 MD

hi doc i am 30 yrs old n trying to conceive for over a year in april 2012 i had ectopic pregnancy,,after 3 months now i am 5 week pregnant,n i have...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2