Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes vaginal bleeding after prolonged absence of periods?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 12952 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Women's Health
Question: MY WIFE AGE 47 YEARS .HER PERIOD STOPPED 02 YEARS BACK .
ON 15TH SHE HAD BLEEDING FOR 02 DAYS BUT IT WAS NORAL AS NORMAL PERIOD BEFORE SHE HAS PERIOD SYMPTOMS JOINT PAIN AND BREST PAIN.
AFTER THAT BREAST PAIN GONE.

SHE CONSULTED DOCTOR ON 18TH JULY AND HAS ABDOMEN ULTRASOUND AND THYROID TEST.
THYROID T3/T4 NORMAL BUT TSH 6.05

ULTRASOUND REPORT NORMAL. - ET - 3.3

DOCTOR ASKED HER TO GO FOR TVS ( INTERNAL ULTRASOUND) --REPORT SUGGEST ALL THING NORMAL BUT LEFT OVARIAN CYST OF 2.1 * 1.8 CM / ET - 4.9
CYST FINDING ( ?? COMPLEX / DERMOID)
WE CONSULTED OTHER DOCTOR HOD OB AND GYANAE OF BIG XXXXXXX GOVT HOSPITAL.
SHE THOROUGHLY CHECKED PHYSICALLY THROU TOUCHING AND SSING VAGINA AND UTERES AND PRESSING BREAST AND FOUNG NOTHING.
ADVICED NOTHING SERIOUS ADVICE REPEAT TVS AFTER 03 MONTHS./
I HAVE ATTACHED ALL THE RREPORTS.
NOW SHE IS ON ANTIBIOTICS FR INCREASED ESR AND THYROID EDICINE.

PLS CONFIRM THE CAUSE OF BLEEDING AND CYST NATURE..

OTHERWISE SHE IS NORMAL WITH NO PAIN ONLY FREQUENT URINATION
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PAP smear bleeding profile colposcopy needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The bleeding from the vagina could be due to a cervical lesion or a bleeding disorder. Since the endometrial thickness is 3mm any endometrial pathology is not likely.
A complex ovarian cyst is less likely to cause a hormonal disturbance causing such a bleeding. If serum CA-125 levels are normal then just monitoring with a follow up ultrasound scan after 3 months will be sufficient.
To rule out any cervical lesion and bleeding disorder PAP smear colposcopy and bleeding profile needs to be tested. Do stop all the pain killers in case she is taking any since that can aggravate such a bleeding tendency.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Breast pain

doctor1 MD

patient name-madhumita jana...
patient is suffering from pain in the breast radiating towards other site such as shoulder,back,knee.she is also suffering from acidity very often and joint pain..she has been under medication but there is no improvement..patient want to have a check-up at cmc so i want to know which department i should consult?
presciption and reports have been attached for further suggestion

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been having pain in my R breast that starts between my sternum and goes around my breast through my armpit. I have done ultrasound and mammogram they both out negative. I m scared that they are missing something cause the pain doesn t seem to go away. It hurts even my shoulder. help please!!!!!!!!!!!!

doctor1 MD

During ivf treatment, I started to get a shooting intermittent pain in mybreast. I had a successful pregnancy . Everyone my cycle menstrual cycle starts, I get that same intermittent pain, then it goes away till next cycle. Is there anything I can...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I'm 29 and have a kid of 4 yrs old and delivery was a section one. I missed my periods this month and usually my cycle is regular 28 days cycle. I also made a pregnancy test at home on my 35 th day and also met my gyanec ,she...

doctor1 MD

i have been taking yuvafem for a week .my breasts hurt a little what can this be?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been suffering from a persistent cough for nearly two months now. I have been bringing up flem and suffering from asthma. My doctor has given me pendisilone to help with the asthma. I had antibiotics early on but they did not help. Now I am experiencing pain in my breast. Could this just be symptoms of a chest infection or something more?

doctor1 MD

HI im Era my age is 25. my due date is on DEC 30 but i have irregular periods that is from day 20 to day 28 at any time but this time till no signs and im having backpain and breast pain since 1 week and surprisinly yesterday and today i observerd had a very light thin layer of bleeding on the tissue paper. Please suggest me when can i take my pregnancy test??