question-icon

What causes urge for bowel movement, severe constipation and flatulence?

default
Posted on Wed, 20 May 2015
Question: sir, motion is a big problem for me for the last 5 years. For the last 2 years, I feel to go bath room but even after sitting a long time noting will comes out and I use to insert my finger and pull out tools if available in the bowl. I find all the time only gas coming and tools are not accumulating in the bowl. Nowadays I have only feeling that some thing is in the bowl and gives pain while riding two weelers, but if I try to go latrine noting will comes out. frequent urine in the night is another problems I could not control the urine. Before I reach bath rooms urine is comes out
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Possible BPH with severe constipation.Needs ultrasound examination

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

Welcome to HCM,

I understand your query and concern.

As per the symptoms you could possibly have severe constipation with fecal impaction.

The cause of which has to be found out through ultrasound abdomen and per rectal examination.

Meanwhile I advise you to take one Tab.Dulcolax rectal suppository for 2 days followed by ,Syrup Cremaffin 30 ml bedtime for 14 days.

This rectal tab is known to cause stool output significantly with ease.

Please note:These drugs should be taken under strict medical prescription of your doctor.

Pertaining to frequent urination ,Benign prostate hypertrophy can be possibility in your case considering your age and timing of symptoms.

This once again needs Ultrasound examination.

Post your further queries if any,
Thank you.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (6 hours later)
All ready taken ultra sound exam for urine - Prostate - 32cc and PVR - 45cc Urea 29mg, Creatinine 1.0mg and EPI cells 4-5hpf Impression - Grade I prostate.

as for as the motion is concerned- no constipation. what ever comes little will be very loose. I feel stool is not at all coming to bowl
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Colonoscopy will be helpful.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir.

I understand your concern.

Constipation need not always be hard stool. It can be a loose stool as well. Constipation is sense of incomplete evacuation. But any how, it will be wise if an organic bowel lesion is ruled out in your case considering your age. Therefore I would advise you to get a Colonoscopy. You can consult a gastroenterologist. If this is negative drugs like prokinetics alone are need.

Pertaining to Grade 1 BPH, its advisable to start Tab Contiflo to control urinary symptoms under expert guidance. As of now you do not need surgery for grade 1.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes urge for bowel movement, severe constipation and flatulence?

Brief Answer: Possible BPH with severe constipation.Needs ultrasound examination Detailed Answer: Hi Sir. Welcome to HCM, I understand your query and concern. As per the symptoms you could possibly have severe constipation with fecal impaction. The cause of which has to be found out through ultrasound abdomen and per rectal examination. Meanwhile I advise you to take one Tab.Dulcolax rectal suppository for 2 days followed by ,Syrup Cremaffin 30 ml bedtime for 14 days. This rectal tab is known to cause stool output significantly with ease. Please note:These drugs should be taken under strict medical prescription of your doctor. Pertaining to frequent urination ,Benign prostate hypertrophy can be possibility in your case considering your age and timing of symptoms. This once again needs Ultrasound examination. Post your further queries if any, Thank you.