question-icon

What causes tremors while on Haloperidol?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Aug 2015
Question: i had severy symptoms of withdrawal from abilify 5 mgr. rhe doctor where I live in israel not psyciatrist gave me dekanase ( in the same family of drugs as Lexapro????) which I took only for a few days. Now I don't feel depressed but I am shaking badly . I like to con tinue my atempts to withdraw from anti depressants..... I am still taking escitalopram (20 mgr) My psychiatrist here in Israel is now on vacation will come back early next week I just like some good advice another opinion Please answer ........ My e- mail is: YYYY@YYYY Thanks in advance for a good advice what to do next now please answer promptly.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
shaking due to side effects of drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.

I have read your query thoroughly and understand your concerns.

Lexapro and cipralex are antidepressants.
Abilify and dekanase (I think its contain haloperidol) are antipsychotic drugs.

The shaking which you are experiencing are most probably the extrapyramidal side effects of dekanase (haloperidol).

You will need phenargan (prescriptiin drugs) to counteract these side effects. Your Primary care physician can help in this.

Regarding stopping of antidepressants, do not quit them abruptly.
The dose has to be reduced gradually under your doctor's supervision.
Otherwise there is always a risk of relapse of depression or withdrawal symptoms from drug.

Hope this helps.
Feel free to ask further.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes tremors while on Haloperidol?

Brief Answer: shaking due to side effects of drugs. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. I have read your query thoroughly and understand your concerns. Lexapro and cipralex are antidepressants. Abilify and dekanase (I think its contain haloperidol) are antipsychotic drugs. The shaking which you are experiencing are most probably the extrapyramidal side effects of dekanase (haloperidol). You will need phenargan (prescriptiin drugs) to counteract these side effects. Your Primary care physician can help in this. Regarding stopping of antidepressants, do not quit them abruptly. The dose has to be reduced gradually under your doctor's supervision. Otherwise there is always a risk of relapse of depression or withdrawal symptoms from drug. Hope this helps. Feel free to ask further. Thanks.