• question-icon

    What causes tingling sensations in the testicles?

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Jun 2017 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hello,
The past two nights when i lie down to go to bed i have a tingling feeling in both my testicles, almost like a falling sensation. It will hit a peak and it will be okay, but then slowly returns. Is this a sign of herpes? I have read that tingling is a sign of herpes, or is this a separate issue? Please help. Also I have been seeing the same women for the past 3 months or so and yes we do have unprotected sex, but she has not complained about any issues.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please see the detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! I have been through your question.

Yes you have right that tingling around your genitals could be one of the common symptoms of a genital herpes but this is not specific sign of herpes because and other conditions could have it.
Most people with genital herpes don't know they have it because most of them don't have symptoms or very mild ones that they cannot notice. So the virus could pass from one person to another through sexual contact even if the person with the virus doesn't have symptoms or signs of infection.

General symptoms of a genital herpes for males include blisters on the penis, scrotum, or buttocks and the infected site often starts to itch, or tingle( like you have), before the actual appearance of blisters.
So, I suggest to see for an outbreak of blisters to define better the diagnosis.

You should know that usually genital herpes is diagnosed with a physical exam by an ID specialist and typically confirmed with a swab test or a blood test(HSV1-2 IgG).



I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
So the site where the tingling occurs is where the blisters would appear? The tingling I am feeling feels directly in my testicles not the scrotum. Why am I only feeling it while I am laying down? Also this has been happening for the past 32 hours or so, and I have checked for any signs of bumps, sores or blisters and see nothing, not even any signs of redness or swelling. Would there be signs of herpes more than just tingling at this point? Also like I said, this sensation only occurs when I am laying down, is this a symptom of herpes or something else
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Except the genital herpes exist other reasons.

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thank you writing back.
I am sorry for my late response.

It is known that usually the place where the tingling occurs is where the blisters would appear and you should have an outbreak of blisters to define the diagnosis.

You should know that this tingling sensation in your testicles except the genital herpes can be due to over masturbation causing nerve compression, others infections,allergic reaction, anxiety, contact dermatitis, diabetes, prostatitis, or diabetes or vitamin B 12 deficiency.
So, I suggest to get an evaluation of your blood sugar and thyroid hormones levels , urine test . You can take some vit B12 for some days like Neurobion and see if the tingling is gone or not.

If symptoms persist then get an evaluation done from a dermatologist or ID specialist for further evaluation and to exclude definitely an genital herpes.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2