Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tingling sensation in the fingers?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 30 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I have had tingling in my fingers for the past few months a. . My fingers Have been swelling up for nine years. It seems like in the past year my fingers get larger on a regular basis. I know it’s osteo with inflammation but the doctor seems to think it’s more than that. Especially the tingling. The tingling is stronger on my first three fingers of each hand. The last two fingers aren’t as tingly. Would what happens on one hand always happen on the other hand . I had an EMG which was negative and many blood test which all looked good. Now the doctor neurologist is having me do another test which I believe is called Perineal and median evoked responses. I’ve been To several rheumatologist and three hand surgeons trying to find out why my hands keep swelling. The tingling has just been recent.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get evaluated for carpal tunnel syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concern.
Possibility of carpal tunnel syndrome is likely. Due to inflammation at joint, compression of median nerve occurs.
Get a nerve conduction testing done.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further information.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 9 hours later
Do these feel exactly the same on both hands.How is carpal tunnel syndrome diagnosed ?

Some times I get that tingly feeling down my left leg , in particular when I am on toilet. It just lasts a couple of seconds. Not always when bowel movement

What is cure if carpal tunne?Forgot to mention that when my hands get wet it tingles more. Taking shower very uncomfortable. And my fingernails haven’t been growing and have the 2nd finger on right side weird. Saw nail dermatologist a few months ago. She prescribed
Ciclopirox. Olamine topical suspension to
Rub into nails 2 X day
for all my separate questions. Keep remembering things to hopefully help diagnosis. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get evaluated for carpal tunnel syndrome

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Carpal tunnel syndrome may involve both hands with similar or slightly different symptoms.
Another possibility may be complex regional pain syndrome.
For treatment pregabalin, gabapentin or duloxetene can be used.Physiotherapy may be helpful.
Leg symptoms are non specific and occurs on many people.
Surgical options are also present.
Continue treatment advised by dermatologist.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 8 hours later
How do they evaluate carpal tunnel syndrome? Is there a text. Tried gabapentin and made me dizzy.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get investigations as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Diagnosis can be made by nerve conduction study, ultrasound or mri of wrist.
The drug should be started at low dose and gradually increased to avoid dizziness.
Wishing you good health and early recovery.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 hours later
He has me on 100 mg 3 x times day. I had ultrasound of wrists and hands anhd nothing showed up. EMG good. Tomorrow going for peroneal evoked response

Median evoked response.

myelopathy

Thanks again




I only had one when I felt dizzy.

Should I try again? k

Thanks, you are great!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Start with lower dose.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You should get tested as scheduled.
Gabapentin 50 mg may be initiated first with gradual increase.
If not tolerated well, then pregabalin can be tried.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 11 hours later
Thsnk you,

They said to wash hair night before but I washed at 8:10 today and test is at 1. What are your rhoughts on this.

I will call them when they get in but value your opinion if you get this before

I’m a nervous wreck

Best,

xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Just get the hair shampooed and get it dry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The hair should be cleaned with shampoo to get rid of any oil and grease and should be dry.
No rule for night washing.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 1 hour later
Thank you. Waiting here now

You’re great!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get well soon

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Get back with reports.
Wishing you good health and early recovery.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 5 hours later
Thank you

I probably won't know until around January 5th. Can I still get in touch with you?

Happy, HEALTHY New Year.

Best,

xxxxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Get back with reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Happy New Year
Yes, you can get in touch again by asking a direct premium question by putting theSe words at the beginning of question( Query for Dr Neeraj Kumar).
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on