Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes tailbone pain post strenuous physical activity?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Hanif

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2369 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: I recently performed an exercise at "crossfit" called Hollow Rock, where you lay on your back and rock back and forth without letting your feet touch the ground. It's an exercise for your core. While I was doing it my tailbone started to hurt and after a few reps, I could literally feel the bone rubbing the ground. I couldn't finding the last set. Since then, I have had slight pain, but mostly discomfort. It feels like there's a small ball under my skin where the coccyx is when I sit, and generally feels "swollen". I have also felt warm sensations...which make me think it's nerve damage of some sort. My question is do you think it's just bruised or something more serious requiring X-rays? It has been 4 days since it happened, not worse but not better either. Thanks!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is soft tissue trauma and needs treatment right away.

Detailed Answer:
Dr. Hanif warmly Welcomes you to my virtual clinic HCM!
I have carefully worked through your case, and can realize your health worries. Being your physician, I will take care all of your medical concerns today and will put my best efforts to get you out of this situation.


Probabilities:-
It is not at all any sort of nerve damage and is just a soft tissue injury. It is usually self limiting medical issue but as you have 4 days and still fee feeling of warmth and there is associated pain. It means you have got moderately severe soft tissue injury that rubbed against the bones of the spine (most probably the lower lumbar vertebrae, sacral and the coccyx).


Management:-
Take Excedrin Extra Strength to relieve pain and the inflammation caused by soft tissue injury.
Apply soft and cold compresses on the area to relieve the inflammation.
Apply BenGay Ultra Stretch Gel on the area and give it a gentle massage. Also apply heat pad for sometime.
Take SITZ BATH...It is actually a bathtub where you sit in as the water filled dips up to your hips. The water should be Lukewarm with some salt added in it. Use it 3-4 times a day. It will quench your pain.
Sit in a comfortable chair so that you may not hurt you more.
While sitting, don't cross your legs. Keep the legs at 90 degrees to the thighs and upper body too at 90 degrees to the thighs.
When doing such exercises, always use double yoga mat to lie on the floor. Hard surface beneath your body causes damages.


Have a wonderful time ahead. Hope I answered all of your questions. Let me know if you have any further clinical concerns or doubts. I will be more than happy to get back to you in no time. If satisfied here, please give a generous five star rating to help us assist our patients in a better way; and, please don't forget to 'Close This Discussion'.
For any disease you have, a timely follow-up after sometime regarding the treatment efficacy and to see if there is any need to change the treatment options is very necessary. So keep a follow up to see how you doing.


Regards!
DR. XXXXXXX HANIF
USA

Click the link to open my profile. Click 'Ask Me a Question' anytime for super fast expert medical help!!!
https://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-muhammad-hanif/70199

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Hanif 1 hour later
Ok, thank you so much! If it was broken, or subluxated someway, it would be causing a lot of pain, right? Or at least a significant amount...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Hanif 39 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes the symptoms would definitely had been severe and debilitating

Detailed Answer:
Dr. Hanif warmly Welcomes you back!

Thanks for consulting at my virtual clinic. I have carefully worked through your case, and I can realize your health worries. Being your physician, I assure you not to worry as I will take care all of your medical concerns.

Yes, if it had been sublaxated or there had been some more serious issue, you must have had more debilitating and extreme pain.

Please start the remedies as aforementioned and you will get very better soon.



Hope I answered all of your health concerns . If you have further questions, feel free to contact me anytime. Always write my name in start of your question in future, and I will get back to you in no time. If satisfied, please give your generous 'five Star rating' and don't forget to 'Close the discussion'.

Have a wonderful time ahead.


Best Regards!
DR. HANIF
USA

Click the link to open my profile. Click 'Ask Me a Question' anytime for super fast expert medical help!!!
https://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-muhammad-hanif/70199
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Lumbar vertebrae

doctor1 MD

1.Moderate degree of disc desication noted at T12-L1,L2-L3,L3-L4 and L4-L5 levels. 2.Broad based posterocentral and right paracenral herination of L4-L5 disc causing compression of transversing nerve roots at Right lateral recess and right neural foramina. Kindly suggest what is the action to be taken. Regards, Rachana

doctor1 MD

i am samee mahar, 29 years female according to my MRI report i am suffering disc desiccation L4-5 & L5-S1. minimum disc bulges at the level of L4-5 & L5-S1. early degenerative changes in lumbar spine. i have used lot of medication and also taken physio therapy. but never found relief.i dont want to go on surgery.

doctor1 MD

Resp. sir, I am having Back pain past one month. My MRI Reports shows L5 - S1 Disc Level is 10 and MRI Final Impression is -- Left Posterolateral L5-S1 Disc Protrusion otherwise MRI Study of Lumbar spine shows no significant abnormality -- Some peoples instructed me regular physio , yoga exercise will improve don t take surgery and also some peoples instructed me for surgery. last one week i am taking physio treatments and medicines now i m feeling reduced pain and i can do normal work Kindly give me your valuable suggestions to continue my future. Thank u Madhanmohan S

doctor1 MD

dear dr i have being diagoinised with cervical spine shows loss of normal lordosis due to spasm of neck muscles anddisc space reduced at level c5/c6 andlumbar spine also shows loss of normal lordosis due to spasm of back muscles and disc space reduced at level L5/S1 BODY OF L1 SHOW MINIMAL LOSS OF HEIGHT ANTERIORLY. NOW I AM GETTING CENTER AND LOWER PAIN AFTER GETTING WAKE UP IN MORNING PL SUGGEST THE MEDICINE AND EXCERCISE THANKS SURYA GARG.

doctor1 MD

I have just received a diagnosis of Lumbar vertebrae #4 or #5 having arthritic destruction and causing Compression (pinching) of my sciatic nerve . There is severe lower back pain and significant difficulty Sitting, standing, or walking. My...

doctor1 MD

Baby observed with the tumor on lower back which growing day by day. Doctor asked for the MRI for that MRI of LUMBOSARCAL Spine . Details from the MRI are as follows ; The conus medularis is reaching till the level of L3 vertebral body and filum...

doctor1 MD

I have a pain/tingling then pain down my inner thy. Especially when I stand for long. This started in my lower stomach on the left side. I would get pain then a shooting pain down my inner thy but now instead of the sharp pain I get the tingling...