• question-icon

    What does this MRI report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Child Health
Question: Baby observed with the tumor on lower back which growing day by day. Doctor asked for the MRI for that "MRI of LUMBOSARCAL Spine".
Details from the MRI are as follows ; The conus medularis is reaching till the level of L3 vertebral body and filum terminale is seen to insert into the subcutaneous fatty mass which is communicating with the spinal canal through infused spinous process of S1 and S2 level. the myeloid component is also seen to protrude through the spinous process defect.
the filum termnale show linear lipoma measuring 32 mm in length and 2.8 mm. Lumbar vertebrae appears normal. lumbar intervertebral disc appear normal
Impression : Finding are suggestive of closed spinal dysraphism (Lipomyelocele)."

It would be great if you can explain the severity and remedy/treatment in XXXXXXX man language. As most of report details used medical terminology.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained in lay-man's terms

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. I have gone through the details of the MRI report. In normal scenario the spinal cord along with its cover (the meninges) is encased by the vertebral column and the entire assembly remained covered by the skin and underlying tissues. But in the case of your child there is a defect in the vertebral column and through this defect the meninges have bulged out. Within this protuberance the spinal cord and surrounding fatty tissues have protruded out. Unless urgent repair with reinforcement is done, the lower limbs can become paralyzed. Surgical repair with proper reconstruction and reinforcement is therefore essential.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Is it critical one? Also share some contact with whom I can discuss for next course of action.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Diptanshu Das 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
The condition is indeed critical

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it is a critical one. You need to get in touch with pediatric neurosurgeons. The available doctors in your area can be contacted through
https://www.practo.com/hyderabad/neurosurgeon/banjara-hills

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Diptanshu Das

Pediatrician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lumbar vertebrae

doctor1 MD

hello doc.. am 24yrs old female, suffering from sero negative spondylo arthropathy,since 4 yrs. which is under controlled manner at present. in the...

doctor1 MD

The MRI report of my lumbar spine has this conclusion, please explain where to from here?rineural fat signal is preserved. IMPRESSION: Multi...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 30 year old female suffering with severe back pain for the past few years. It has worsened after my recent pregnancy. After x-rays and...

doctor1 MD

A slight levoconvex scoliosis is seen and there is a6 mm anterolisthesis of L4 L5, mild lumbar facet OA greatest at L4-5. The disc spaces and the...

doctor1 MD

I have just received a diagnosis of Lumbar vertebrae #4 or #5 having arthritic destruction and causing Compression (pinching) of my sciatic nerve ....

doctor1 MD

I have a pain/tingling then pain down my inner thy. Especially when I stand for long. This started in my lower stomach on the left side. I would...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Diptanshu Das
  • Q - Suggest treatment for autism spectrum disorder

  • Q - What causes loose stools post cesarean operation?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rash on a 4 yr old

  • Q - What do light colored skin patches on thigh indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever and sore throat in a child

  • Q - What causes swelling in head of an infant?

  • Q - Can Taxim O Forte and Vizylac be given together?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for anorectal malformation in a down syndrome child

  • Q - What causes vomiting after feeding breast milk?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent high fever

backtotop2