Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes swollen eyelids post chalazion surgery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. N. K. Misra

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :1977

Answered : 1222 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Nov 2015 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: I had a chalazion surgery on the first of this month(13days).my lid is still swelling.i saw the ophtalmo lastweek(after 6 days of the operation)he told me to apply warm compresses (he only examined the the lid from the outside by touching it).he told me that i can wear my contact lenses after 2-3 days.i put them after few days from the operation ,after that i have my inner eye hurting & red .i called my dr he said that i must wear glasses for the moment & put warm compresses & if it still the same i must see him.
Yesterday i took an app wt another dr ,he told me that s still a chalazion residue & gave me eye drop & antibiotique pills & ointmnent(my eye is less itching but still)
Pleaze my question is if there s really a residue chzlazion does it go with time & warm compresses?or do i need another surgery?
& why my eye is hurting from the inside like i have something i feel something in it that keep hurting me when i move my eye( feeling better today perhaps this is du to the antibiotique & warm compresses).& i wanna note that i still have like a bump on the place of the chalazion is it the chalazion growing?
& when can i make a laser operation to drop the lenses for ever.i must wait that the scar tissu get heeled.thanks a lotttttttt
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
conservative tt

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
A small lump may remain there and will take few weeks to resolve completely. This may be due to residual matter or at times thickening of the wall of cavity in long standing cases.
This treatment will resolve the swelling and LASIK can only be done when this treatment is over.
Avoid using contact lenses for the time being.
Any further query in this regard please do get back to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. N. K. Misra 20 minutes later
Thank you for your answer .i would like to ask the residue chalazion requires an operation or it may heel wt treatment and time.& why my eye is hurting me & it s red (not the lid) i mean inside the eye ?
Anyway i will continue my treatment antibiotic ...compress .thxxxx a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
conservative treatment

Detailed Answer:
My dear,
Thanks for getting back to us.
I have never have to go back for redoing chalazion.They all resolve after a while.
Redness and irritation13 days after surgery is uncommon. If there was a chemical or mechanical injury that would heal by this time.
Continue with the treatment and you will be fine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Eye drop

doctor1 MD

my daughter have migraine problem,she always complain about headache, from last 4 month her right eye ball have redness which is not going we have shown to dr. also they prescribe so many different eye drops including mild steroid also but redness is still there.

doctor1 MD

hi,i have been diagnosed with mild epilepsy and was put on the tablet la*******,i cant remember the full name off top of my head,i began to have really itchy,inflamed eyes after a while,and my doc gave me antibiotic drops to treat,however my eyes became worse,and again after seeing doctor,he advised to stop taking epilepsy tabs,but to carry on with the eyedrops,however on a night i am feeling short of breath now,as if somebody is stood on my chest.advise if you can..

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a four month old son who had sticky eyes after birth and was given eye drops I used them for a a week or two and now his right eye is better and the left is getting better but it looks considerably smaller than the other. I stopped using them much beofre i started to notice the change. What could be causing this? Could it be the eye drops?

doctor1 MD

My 4 month old litt;e baby boy has an eye infection since birth. He has a green discharge from the eye and constant watering of the eye which is making the skin ont he side of his face very red and sore. He has had two courses of eye drops (antibiotics) which made no difference at all. Lately I noticed that the second eye is becoming infected. I am currently just washing it with sterile water and cotten wool as I have been from birth but still no improvement. Should I see the dr again?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor Please suggest what is this problem on eyes and how it can be cured.

doctor1 MD

Bottom eye lids swollen, tender to the touch and when I blink. Skin under eye is swollen and pinkish in color. When bottom eye lids are pulled away there is puss in lining of the lids. Began about six days ago, some crusting in eye lashes upon...

doctor1 MD

Hi,My 5yrs old son when ever he wakes up in the morning he cries saying that he is not able to see the sun light or light and starts rubbing his eyes.we also found that eyes swell up and find redness only at the time of wakes up and after a while...