Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes swelling in liver and vomiting after eating?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 492 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 27 Aug 2016 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I have a problem for Gas as per last check up with doctor & endoscopy there was some swelling in the liver but doctor says not to worry & I have taken prescribed medicine for 45 days.my problem was resolved by 90% however after 3 months i.e. in July I am again feline same issue,

Problem - swelling in liver & felt vomiting post meal.
Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please follow lifestyle measures

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM.
Thank you for your query.
I understand your concern.
Well possibly you have some acidity gas trouble and a sensitive intestine. I think it's not much to worry about.
Need to know if any blood tests were done to rule which suggests swelling in liver.
Can Continue acidity medication like rabsec DSR which you were taking earlier in addition it's important to modify your lifestyle
Following things are suggested
Eat on time
Take adequate sleep for 7 to 8hrs
Go for regular brisk walk
Exercise if possible
Avoid sleeping two hours after meals
Say no to additions
Avoid pain killers if any
Avoid junk food if any
Curtail stress as much as possible
All this will help you in long run
Hope this answers your questions
Wish you a speedy recovery
Happy to help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 31 minutes later
Dear Sir,
about one year back I have done ultrasound which says swelling in liver,

Request you to kindly suggest the test which needs to be done for confirmation as I want to do it again,

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for your query
Sorry for the delay in responding
Well worthwhile getting liver function tests, lipid profile and sugar fasting and post Prandial and see how the reports are.
Hope this answers your questions
Wish you a speedy recovery
Happy to help
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Dsr

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my amh level is .69 my age is 30 doctor suggested me ovigyn_ DSR will be help full for amh level increase or not

doctor1 MD

my grandmother aged 85 yrs was suffering from pneumonia she had a course of antibiotics and was admiyted to hospital on 9th nov and was discharged...

doctor1 MD

Too much gastric and acidity. Mainly at the night , pain in the calf muscles. Relief after Pantocid DSR . I doubt about ulcers in my stomach, can I...

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old female that hasn't changed weight in about 10 years baring pregnancy and all of a sudden I have put on around 5 to 7 kg in I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, for about 10 years now I have had problems with,digestion,and have been told to stay away from wheat and dairy,but this dose not seem to make...