Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What causes suicidal thoughts after having Vyanase?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2770 Questions
Question
Taking Fetzima, Vyvance, Xanax.
Increased thoughts about suicide, increased anxiety, lack of rational thinking, behavior
Had 2 whiskey's, couldn't walk, stand, blacked out, no recollection of actual events, increased aggressive behavior and responses. Caused domestic violence, yet I can't recall events or my specific behavior
Also smoked small amount of weed, 3 cigarettes
Have never smoked any cigarettes before in entire life
Stabbed myself in wrist with steak knife in attempt to commit suicide
What are specific effects of the above drug/medication/alcohol combination?
Posted Fri, 29 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Vyanase is the culprit

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.


Vyanase is the culprit in your case. You may be taking it for adhd or for depression but vyanase is knkwn to cause suicidal ideation and attempts as well. This side effect may come up at any stage of the illness. It is certainly not suiting you and it would be wise to bring to the notice of your psychiatrist and get it changed. Bupropion would be a good option instead of vyanase.
Further although the interaction is very complicated, it would be wise to aoid taking alcohol while on psychotropics.
If the suicidal thoughts persist, do visit ER and get yourself admitted.

Hope I am able to answer your concerns.

If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.



bit.ly/dr-srikanth-reddy



Wish you good health,

Kind regards

Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor