Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sudden onset of extreme pain in the leg at night?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2631 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Mar 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: What could cause sudden onset of extreme pain in right leg and inability to stand or walk on that limb.
I had knee and hip X-rays that were normal and an MRI of my lumbar spine all normal. Joints have good movement without pain. The pain comes from the bottom of my foot through my lower leg then continues above my knee and into my hip. The pain worsens at night and the more I'm up on the walker.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consideration

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

I am sorry to hear that you are experiencing extreme discomfort.

I have a couple of ideas that might help us get to the bottom of this. Since your pain seems to originate in your foot and extend above your knee it might be reasonable to evaluate the nerve conduction system in that region. This can be done with the test called electromyelogram. This is a test that is typically done by a neurologist or a physical medicine specialist.
another consideration would be some type of vascular compromise. This would mean a disturbance in blood flow in your arteries or things may be contributing to some of your symptoms. Disruption in blood flow of veins might lead to some swelling of the legs and associated pain.

blood flow can be evaluated by ultrasound study that can be ordered by your doctor.

lastly some of your symptoms may be related to inflammation or arthritis in the joint which may affect your muscle strength and flexibility. For this reason it might be reasonable to try a short course of anti-inflammatory medication such as ibuprofen which you can take as directed on the bottle.

lastly a course of physical therapy may be reasonable to help assess your flexibility and strength which might gradually help you feel better and decrease the severity and frequency of your symptoms.

thank you again for sending the question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 35 minutes later
I'm currently in PT I was in it due to knee surgery for shredded meniscus and arthritis. I was totally healed but still seeing her to strengthen the muscles around the joint. I had an allergic reaction to ibuprofen plus my platelets stay in the sixties due to autoimmune hepatitis. The dr has me on Vicodin 10/325 1 q6 hrs. But it doesn't touch the pain

I will see if I can get the electromylagram. I have had trigeminal neuralgia for 15 years and have a high pain tolerance but this is just as extreme as trigeminal neuralgia.

I have an appointment with a rheumatologist but can't get in till the end of April I saw a neurologist this past summer but he only focused on the trigeminal neuralgia and dismissed all the other symptoms I am having and now I can't even walk, work or take care of my children. It feels like if you don't fit into a certain box of symptoms no one wants to help find answers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
Followup

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the additional info.

I'd be interested to see what the EMG shows.

Sincerely,

Dr Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

Hi had car accident truck hit use back side of car went to doctor had MRI they saw 10 hernia was cause. By the accidentit hurts taking pain pills my left leg hearts slot at night have truble sleeping cause my feet feels like I am gotng to. Have crammed on my feet have to be moving them until I go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hi I had an mri and the dx was mild stress reaction 3rd tibia, my ortho told me 3 weeks on crutches...what about air cast leg brace or walking boot? I am a mother of two young kids...I would assume that there is some sort of functional method to heal this???

doctor1 MD

Hi my daughter of 9 weeks have had a EEG last Friday and there was just one signal of abnormal brain activity. for the past week she has been having jerky movements of her arms and her body. Thayer seem to think it is partial seizure bit we won t know until we have the MRI. Could she grow out of this?

doctor1 MD

sir i am a pivd patient suffring from pain and numbness on low back pain and buttock area sir my mri scan shows impression large diffuse disc bulg compounded by bilateral ligamentum flavum hypertrophy at L5S1 level causing significant acquired canal stenosis. pls give me advise that may i take a ozone therapy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
