Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes sudden dizziness and excessive sweating after donating blood?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1093 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Jul 2017 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: 60 yr old male. Gave blood yesterday. Today while working on computer I got really dizzy for about 90 sec. M face got hot and sweaty.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir

After going through through the details provided by you i would like to tell you that considering your age and yesterdays blood donation this dizziness could very well be due to weakness from yesterday's blood donation.

Also i would like to know few things about your fitness status:

1. Are you diabetic or hypertensive?
2. Do you smoke?
3. Any other medical history?

If you dont have anything from above mentioned things then its simply because of weakness and it will recover within 24 to 48 hrs. You just need to take rest, eat healthy in small frequent meals, keep yourself hydrated.

I hope this information will be helpful. Feel free to ask if you have any more doubts.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 19 hours later
I do take blood pressure medication.
I currently weight 325 pounds. Yo Yo dieter.
Had an acoustic neuroma but hit with the Gamma Knife at Barrows Clinic (1997)
I do not smoke.
Currently losing weight for knee replacement.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the details.

Need not worry for anything just take the precautions as described above, monitor your blood pressure and you will be all up and going.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acoustic neuroma

doctor1 MD

I have tinnitus in my right ear, so I use my left ear to speak on the phone. I have noticed that when using my cell phone my left ear lobe burns and I feel a weird pulling strange sensation at the side of my head on the same left side. I did an MRI about 3 years ago looking for an acoustic neuroma when I was diagonosed with the tinnitus. I am wondering is it radiation from the phone causing this strange feeling?

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 65 yr old medical history of osteo arthritis brain tumor removal non cancerous acoustic neuroma which left me deaf in my right ear; during the surgery several nerves were damaged during the surgery resulting a stroke: I have 4 nodules...

doctor1 MD

I really don't know how to ask this, but back in 2008 I had cervical spin surgery and now today have this HIGH pitch ringing in my head and a slit numbness on my left side. Ive gone to see a hearing specialness and know this pitch is not in my...

doctor1 MD

Any ideas ? -Male 33 years old. 2 year history of assumed vestibular migraines ( dizziness and headaches and migraine like symptoms ) (rotary chair test pointed towards central cause of dizzyness) along with facial numbness on cheeks and nose that...

doctor1 MD

hi, doc i'm having multiple cubcutaneous nodules whichre painful on palpating, my brother too has the same complaint one of the doctor said it is neurofibroma... if it is so what is its prognosis whats the survival rate, i feel like im getting new lesions which are gradually increasing in size becoming less painful ... and some are saying there are incresed chances of acoustic neuroma im totally scared kindly clarify me about it

doctor1 MD

Hi,I had an acoustic neuroma surgically removed in Sept. of 2008. The surgery was very successful, but follow-up MRIs each year since then have shown enhancement at the AN site. My neurosurgeon is confident that this is due to scarring, since he did have to do some gentle scraping to remove the tumor from the acoustic nerve. Additionally, he did have to leave a small amount of the tumor sheath in order to preserve my hearing. He wants me to have another MRI in a couple of years to make sure there is no change/growth. My question is: can pregnancy (and pregnancy hormones) after an AN removal, where a bit of tumor sheath still remains, cause re-growth of the tumor? I am currently 9 months pregnant, and can t distinguish between some pregnancy symptoms and AN symptoms (ear ringing, loss of balance, dizziness, etc).