question-icon

What Causes Pain In The Left Side Of The Head After A Cervical Spine Surgery?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Question: I really don't know how to ask this, but back in 2008 I had cervical spin surgery and now today have this HIGH pitch ringing in my head and a slit numbness on my left side. Ive gone to see a hearing specialness and know this pitch is not in my ears but my head. However, I'm now always thinking about a stroke, but can this high pitch in my head and somewhat numbness on my lift side be a bad sign?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not always a bad sign

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I partly agree with your specialist doctor if he had done the complete evaluation. However a Neurologist should also rule out any serious reasons for these new symptoms of high pitch ringing in the ear.

This numbness and ringing in the ear may not be serious sign all the time. You should not worry about it instead try to find the right reason for numbness.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (9 hours later)
Thank you for your acknowledgment, but this high pitch noise in my (you said ears) head is really loud and it goes up and down in pitch at times. The hearing specialist couldn't tell me why I have this high pitch noise in my head, but it all started when I had this neck surgery. What is an "Acoustic Neuroma," and can this have something to do with all this noise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Studies after acoustic neuroma surgery

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are good studies which said that the ringing sound in the head appeared after acoustic neuroma surgery. This is particularly high in young people less than 50 yrs who had this surgery. In such cases the reason for this kind of sound was referred to something in the brain stem or post-brainstem pathways.
This sound was not existent before the surgery but appeared in few after surgery.
The treatment options exist now but you should talk concurrently to Neurologist, Audiologist, Neurosurgeon and ENT.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (7 days later)
Thank you for listening, something a lot of Dr. Don't do.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (3 days later)
Brief Answer:
Please close and rate the answer

Detailed Answer:
I am glad thaat I am of some help to you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1730 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Pain In The Left Side Of The Head After A Cervical Spine Surgery?

Brief Answer: Not always a bad sign Detailed Answer: Hi, I partly agree with your specialist doctor if he had done the complete evaluation. However a Neurologist should also rule out any serious reasons for these new symptoms of high pitch ringing in the ear. This numbness and ringing in the ear may not be serious sign all the time. You should not worry about it instead try to find the right reason for numbness.