Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for excessive ear wax,hearing loss and tinnitus

i am a 20 yr old female , 5 2 114 lbs with no significant medical history. I had an ear infection that eventually ruptured my ear drum. fluid leaked out and pressure was alleviated. after going to the ENT doctor, i was informed that the tinnitus i had experienced due to the rupture would most likely go away after a few months, however it has been over a year and this is not the case. i have someone excessive ear wax , moderate periodic hearing loss from time to time, tinnitus, and sudden painful pressure accumulations in the previously infected ear. an MRI revealed no acoustic neuroma. i theorize that some eustachian tube damage may have occured preventing proper drainage of mucus etc... the cause is very difficult to pin.
Tue, 21 Jan 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

It may be due to ear wax.

For that you can use clearwax ear drops.

Hearing loss may be due to ear wax.

Do not use ear plugs.

Maintain proper hygiene

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr Shyam Kale
Family and general physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Otitis


Suggest treatment for excessive ear wax,hearing loss and tinnitus

Hello, It may be due to ear wax. For that you can use clearwax ear drops. Hearing loss may be due to ear wax. Do not use ear plugs. Maintain proper hygiene Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr Shyam Kale Family and general physician