Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

What causes strep throat after protected intercourse?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2734 Questions
Question
Hi doctor.

i have few concerns


1.I had protected sex with a csw
2.Got strep throat after 2 days

Now my worry is that strep throat is a symptom of ars? i took a hiv test in 14 days and was negative
I dont have fever rash sore throat but I have white pus on tonsil and few lymp node swollen under my jaw not visible but swollen and paining a little can this be ars? My doctor took a throat swab and result came as moderate growth of streptococus .My gp gave me penicllin I am taking it for aound 8 days now but my pus in tonsil is still there only reduced a little.
Can i get ars symptoms in 3 to 5 days? Or is it just strep throat if its strep throat when the pus will go away?
Mon, 7 May 2018 in HIV and AIDS
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had protected exposure. So your HIV risk is almost nil. Sore throat, especially streptococcus sore throat can occur to anybody at any point of time. Close intimacy during sex facilitates airborne infection.
Moreover, earliest manifestations of HIV disease can occur in the presence of an infection, is around 4 weeks and not earlier than that. So not to worry. Follow the advice of your physician and get well soon.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes strep throat after protected intercourse? 18 hours later
Thanks for the response doctor, Do I need to take a hiv test again or I can leave it
 
 
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need for further HIV test, if your sex was completely protected.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As long as you are confident that your condom was intact during the whole act of intercourse (kept protected), you need not go for further HIV test.
Stay protected in future also.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor