Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

144 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes strep throat after protected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2766 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Hi doctor.

i have few concerns


1.I had protected sex with a csw
2.Got strep throat after 2 days

Now my worry is that strep throat is a symptom of ars? i took a hiv test in 14 days and was negative
I dont have fever rash sore throat but I have white pus on tonsil and few lymp node swollen under my jaw not visible but swollen and paining a little can this be ars? My doctor took a throat swab and result came as moderate growth of streptococus .My gp gave me penicllin I am taking it for aound 8 days now but my pus in tonsil is still there only reduced a little.
Can i get ars symptoms in 3 to 5 days? Or is it just strep throat if its strep throat when the pus will go away?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had protected exposure. So your HIV risk is almost nil. Sore throat, especially streptococcus sore throat can occur to anybody at any point of time. Close intimacy during sex facilitates airborne infection.
Moreover, earliest manifestations of HIV disease can occur in the presence of an infection, is around 4 weeks and not earlier than that. So not to worry. Follow the advice of your physician and get well soon.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 18 hours later
Thanks for the response doctor, Do I need to take a hiv test again or I can leave it
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need for further HIV test, if your sex was completely protected.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
As long as you are confident that your condom was intact during the whole act of intercourse (kept protected), you need not go for further HIV test.
Stay protected in future also.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Streptococcus

doctor1 MD

hi my doctor thinks that i might have streptococcus i had a womb infection about 1yr ago , was treated with antibiotics but it just never went away. i am constanly bleeding an running to loo . It smells like rotten flesh this has been going on for 1 yr plz help.

doctor1 MD

what are the uses of these tablets ?
Stepan-D-Pantoprazole 40 mg. + Domperidone 10 mg.
BDQUIN-OZ-Ofloxacin 200 mg. + Ornidazole 500 mg.
YNROGLU-L-bifidobacterium bifidum 150 millionspores , bifidobacterium longum 150 millionspores , fructo-oligosaccharide 200 mg, L- glutamine 100 mg, lactobacillus acidophilus 300 millionspores , Streptococcus thermophilus 150 millionspores.

I had a bit of throat infection and loose motion as well . A doctor prescribed these tablets . I have taken a few of these as per the prescription but I get a strange odor in my throat after leaving it for 2 days now ....... Still the white patches in the throat persist and I feel ok though...... Which of these tablets should I take again to completely get rid of my infection ?
Manu

doctor1 MD

I had strep recently. I did not finish the entire course of antibiotics but took it for enough days that it went away. Now for the past two week I have been getting styles and cold sores. When they heal another will sprout. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, Request to confirm the prognosis of acute meningo- encephalitis ( Streptococcus Pneumonia with Human Herpes Virus 6) with nutritional anemia in 1 year old child . Recent hospitalisation on 13-Sept-2017. All the documents has been...

doctor1 MD

she was diagnosed w/ group A beta hemolytic streptococcal infection that led to the development of acute glomerulo nephritis How did this progress from throat infection to renaldisease I have an 11 year old girl who is in end-stage renal disease. I am very confused and frightened. My husband asks the staff how this could have happened his little girl. The events leading to this situation began, and desires to learn more about how his daughter has diminished to the point of needing a kidney transplant. We we ask them how this all began, we were informed our daughter had a group A beta hemolytic streptococcal infection that led to the development of acute glomerulo-nephritis. We just would like for someone to explain/describe to us the progression from a simple throat infection to renal disease?

doctor1 MD

A patient with a heart pacemaker received antibiotic therapy for streptococcal bacteremia (bacteria in the blood). One month later , he was treated for the recurrence of the bacteremia. When he returned 6 weeks later , again with bacteremia, the physician recommended replacing the pacemaker.. Why did this cure his condition