question-icon

What causes spots on penis while suffering from HPV?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Hi, i want to ask about my penis and anus, i was diagnosed with hpv on my anus. Can u tell me is it still there? I was treat it with podofilin 2 years ago. And about my penis is it fordyce or is it Warts? I was diagnosed with psoriasis on my head and fordyce on my lips.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rovena Murati (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
fordyce spots.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

I read carefully your query and I have evaluated the pictures you provided.

The spots on your penis are Fordyce spots.The location and appearance of these spots is characteristic for fordyce spots.They don't look like warts.
Regarding the other picture ,there is no wart present in that area so it seem that the treatment was effective to remove the wart.

There is nothing to worry about in these pictures.

I hope it help.
Let me know if you have any question or need any clarification.

Kind regards,
Dr.Rovena Murati

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rovena Murati

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1243 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes spots on penis while suffering from HPV?

Brief Answer: fordyce spots. Detailed Answer: Hello. Welcome to Healthcare Magic. I read carefully your query and I have evaluated the pictures you provided. The spots on your penis are Fordyce spots.The location and appearance of these spots is characteristic for fordyce spots.They don't look like warts. Regarding the other picture ,there is no wart present in that area so it seem that the treatment was effective to remove the wart. There is nothing to worry about in these pictures. I hope it help. Let me know if you have any question or need any clarification. Kind regards, Dr.Rovena Murati