Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for rash on scalp with hair loss and sore on upper lip

I'm a fair skinned red head and over last year have been very sick, was in Hospital for GI bleed after having exploratory lap for recurrent cervical cancer, and wt loss from 135 to now wt 108, Dr. said everthing fine and that my body went thru a likely immune response after surgery because wbc's jumped to over 25 that same day and HGB went from 13 to 8.0 that was back in jan, following mt I developed a rash on scalp with hairloss noted, whole body rashes more frequent at nite, then a sore appeared on my upper lip, had bx of a sore on my back that also came up and looked the same as others, dermotologist said Lupus, had injections in lip and scalp with ketazole or something like that, then was also given desonide cream and oint, to put on lip, back and scalp, have had 2 more injections since then in lip and scalp. when went back to dermotologist again i told him that the creams were not helping my lip, so he decided to do a bx of the lip which was small and only required 1 stitch, f/u said that it was some kind of beginning cancer and now they are saying that they recommend i see a plastic surgeon, I mentioned to him the same day that the lymph nodes in my neck have been swollen for atleast 2-3mts and family Dr. put me on antibiotics, which by the way did nothing for them, when I went back I told her they were stilled noticable and she said sometimes they never go back down, but now this is worrisome because it isnt the nodes behind my ear, it is the ones in my neck and when I pointed this out to derm, he said that the plastic surgeon could also bx them, I'm a female and young at that 35, hx of HPV in 2004 with types 16 and up. even though I never had a wart. I had a complete hysterectomy in 2006 due to cin3,. I don't want to have a disfigured face, but I have complained now since Jan that i have been weak, sleep alot, vit d low. I just feel that my concerns have been ignored and would really like your opinion.
Fri, 17 Apr 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Since you have a history of HPV, you are suggested to get repeat HPV tests done. Some strains of HPV may cause harmless oral lesions like warts, but get clinically examined & get biopsy done to detect oral cancer at initial phase so that treatment can be started at the earliest.

HPV affects hands, face, skin or scalp. To prevent loss of hair take diet rich in minerals, calcium, iron, magnesium and protein, take vitamin B12 rich food or supplements. Take Logihair, one cap daily for 30 days. Your treatment will depend on the clinical condition & the reports of the investigations done.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Nupur K, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Plastic surgery


Suggest treatment for rash on scalp with hair loss and sore on upper lip

Hello, Since you have a history of HPV, you are suggested to get repeat HPV tests done. Some strains of HPV may cause harmless oral lesions like warts, but get clinically examined & get biopsy done to detect oral cancer at initial phase so that treatment can be started at the earliest. HPV affects hands, face, skin or scalp. To prevent loss of hair take diet rich in minerals, calcium, iron, magnesium and protein, take vitamin B12 rich food or supplements. Take Logihair, one cap daily for 30 days. Your treatment will depend on the clinical condition & the reports of the investigations done. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K, General & Family Physician