question-icon

What causes soreness in upper back and chest area post TNE procedure?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: Had a TNE procedure done Thursday. My upper back and chest have been sore, my chest only slightly, my back more so. It isn't horrible and I can function fairly normal, the discomfort just isn't normal. The discomfort actually reminds me of when I had bronchitis years ago and I coughed so much my back hurt. I am not sure if it could be from the TNE procedure or an effect of starting protonix. Eating fine and no other complaints
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
This is probably a side effect of the TNE procedure!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about his discomfort that you have reported. I am certain this is caused by the irritation as the scope was inserted. This is unlikely to be caused by the protonix. This would resolve as the days pass on. The nature of this pain which reminds you of bronchitis is typical of irritation caused by the scoping instrument. Be calm, be relaxed and do not get scared about this.

I recommend a short course of tylenol for 3-5days at doses recommended by your physician for this pain.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3993 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes soreness in upper back and chest area post TNE procedure?

Brief Answer: This is probably a side effect of the TNE procedure! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about his discomfort that you have reported. I am certain this is caused by the irritation as the scope was inserted. This is unlikely to be caused by the protonix. This would resolve as the days pass on. The nature of this pain which reminds you of bronchitis is typical of irritation caused by the scoping instrument. Be calm, be relaxed and do not get scared about this. I recommend a short course of tylenol for 3-5days at doses recommended by your physician for this pain. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.