Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes small blisters on penis after unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6264 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Skin Rash
Question: Hi. I have been suffering from a low grade fever for last couple of days. About a week ago, I had unprotected sex with a friend who told me she was recently tested clean. Now I just noticed a cluster of 8-10 small fluid filled small blisters on underpart base of my penis. Is this herpes? Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it can be herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
It might be herpes.
History of sexual contact and development of fluid filled lesions after a few days is suggestive of herpes.
I would like to know few additional things to reach a conclusion.
1. Is there any other symptom like pain itching or burning sensation?
2. Are the blisters very fragile and rupture easily on touching?
Please answer the above and attach a photograph of the blisters if possible.
This will help me in giving a closer diagnosis.
Waiting for your response.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 8 hours later
Hi,

There is no pain or itching at all. I actually discovered the blisters by accident. And the blisters were small, like size of pinhead, clear, and filled with clear liquid. They were very easy to pop with little pressure, so I popped all of them, washed with soap and applied antibiotic cream (neosporn) . So I don't have any pictures to send.

What are your thoughts? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
get lab test done

Detailed Answer:
Hello
There is a possibility that it may be herpes.
Your description matches with that.
Please get Ig M immunoglobulin test done.
It can be easily done in any lab.
Based on this test it can be said whether you contacted herpes or not.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar 17 minutes later
Hi. Thanks. I will definitely do the test. What other possibilities may there be? Also, is it true that people who contract herpes often encounter mild fever for a period of a few days? I just had that.

And how long after unprotected sex can these symptoms appear? For me, it was about a week. Does that sound right? Is there any way to protect against getting herpes? I have researched that you can contract it even if you wear a condom?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
symptoms are suggestive of herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Actually the symptoms of herpes begin with fever and then water filled lesions within 5 to 7 days of sexual contact.
Another possibility is contact allergy but that begins within a day of contact and is associated with lot of itch.
Wearing condom definitely gives protection but it can only protect the penile shaft.
Other areas of the groin which come in contact during intercourse will allow the virus to enter.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Contact allergy

doctor1 MD

My son is 6 month and 17 days old . Every day he has one new pimple in his body. The photo of same is attached .

doctor1 MD

I have a rash over 90% of my body. I have been through two rounds of oral steroids and used steroid cream. The rash continues to worsen and the itching is literally driving me crazy. The dermatologist said it was a contact allergy . I've changed...

doctor1 MD

Question; I saw this on the internet. I saw in a few posts were it said that handsanitizer can increase the risk of hiv and other STDs 1. I assume they mean when used on genitals and can t believe they would mean hands? They said it was because it...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I have a rash that I developed in my arm and knee pits and also on my neck and chest and sides of my torso. It flares up and turns red when I scratch it and keeps me out of sleep every night. Nothing seems to work. Can you please assist?

doctor1 MD

Hello, my husband has had a persistent rash on and off for about a year now. It starts to appear on his neck and then within a day will have spread to cover his chest, stomach, arms and part of his back. It looks like a bad sunburn. He says it itches very bad and when he takes warm showers he says it feels like pin pricks all over. He's gone to the er and they gave him an antihistamine but it didn't help. Please help. ~Kasandra

doctor1 MD

I have a rash that itches, is scaley, pealing & occasionaly oozing a clear fluid on the back of both hands. It is also symmetrical from one hand to the other. It started on the right hand then appeared on the left and grew symmetrical as it progressed. It s been persistent for about a month now but doesn t appear to be infected. What might this be?