question-icon

What causes small blister on index finger?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jul 2014
Question: Hi I have just noticed a burn like blister on my 4 week old sons index finger I have absolutely no idea at all how it got there or even wat it could be? any help would be much appreciated
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Topical saline wipes with local antibiotic cream.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.

A single small blister in your 4 week child is gathered from query. It is not clear of any other symptoms, allergy history, any contact with irritants etc.
This may be due to any contact with any hot objects, or irritants or simple infections or allergies.
Hope there are no other symptoms.

For now simple frequent wipes with warm saline should do. Topical antibiotic creams like soframycin or silver sulfadiazine may suffice. Usually they will subside on own.

There is no need to panic.
If they do not subside or if it increases in size or numbers, you may need to consult doctor.

If you upload a photo of the lesion I will be better able to help.

You may get back if any doubts.
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes small blister on index finger?

Brief Answer: Topical saline wipes with local antibiotic cream. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. A single small blister in your 4 week child is gathered from query. It is not clear of any other symptoms, allergy history, any contact with irritants etc. This may be due to any contact with any hot objects, or irritants or simple infections or allergies. Hope there are no other symptoms. For now simple frequent wipes with warm saline should do. Topical antibiotic creams like soframycin or silver sulfadiazine may suffice. Usually they will subside on own. There is no need to panic. If they do not subside or if it increases in size or numbers, you may need to consult doctor. If you upload a photo of the lesion I will be better able to help. You may get back if any doubts. Dr Bharatesh