Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
137 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes slower fetal development during early pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7488 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Apr 2017 in General Health
Question: I have been for repeat scan it shows I am 5.5 to 6 weeks still but there is slight improvement as there is a small embryo. The sonographer said I am not progressing as quickly as they hoped for but in my eyes its a big step to last week with an embyro being seen even if.its very tiny. I have no report to upload. I am worried this is bad news as I havent had a period for 9 weeks. I am optimistic on the other hand cos there is a slight progression. What are your thoughts please?

Since I have just rang midwife she says this is very common in very early pregnancy she says this is why NHS dont scan until 12 weeks incase you are out with your dates. It can happen that there is a difference with period and scan measurements because scan today isnt a measuring scan its just general ultrasound. She said take no notice and be positive. As long as I have no pain or no bleeding she isnt worried at all xx some pregnancies do progress slow but catch up a few weeks later xx

I got a positive pregnancy test on 24th February and last period was 28th January dont understand why measuring 5 to 6 weeks. Am i go to lose my baby
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need to follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to me.

I have gone through your query. In this scenario, I would suggest serial titres of serum beta-hCG to help detect the progress of the pregnancy. Doubling of titres every 2-3 days indicates good progress.

It is true that your dates do not correspond with the sonogram findings. Sometimes, this disparity occurs either due to delayed ovulation or a miscalculation of the dates. Then, the fetal development appears delayed.

Please do not worry. With proper follow up, your pregnancy should be fine.

Hope your query has been clarified. Please feel free to contact for further information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 7 minutes later
You really do see this pregnancy can go ahead. Some sac is abnormal will that impact on my baby? Oh I am so worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
A round gestation sac is usually normal and healthy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing back.

When the gestation sac is round and uniform without any irregularity, it is considered to be viable and healthy.

Since no abnormal findings have been made on your sac, I think this can be positive.

Please note that stress is not good for your pregnancy. So, please try to stay calm.

Hope this helps. Please get back if you need any more information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i am 31 years old and have been married for the last 8 years with a 7 yr old daughter. After my daughter was born i completely lost interest in sex...

doctor1 MD

i am due to have nuclear stress test and i have anxiety disorder. i have put the test off three times, yet i know i really need to have it done.....

doctor1 MD

Hi, ive been getting heart palpatations off and on since my 20s ive gone to the doctor about 10 yrs. ago and had a test wear i wore a heart monitor...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
