Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes sinking feeling in chest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4505 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 May 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am having this wierd feeling. Its difficult to explain. Its like a sinking feeling in my chest, though there is no pain. My ecg was normal. Could this be due to strees ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
YES / likely stress

Detailed Answer:
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

You are very young and the possibility of Coronary Artery Disease is rather remote.
A normal ECG is reassuring
As you rightly point out, stress is the most likely cause.

Appropriate treatment demands accurate diagnosis
And that demands examination; probably investigation too
GET EXAMINED

It is wiser to look and see rather than wait and guess
The treating doctor could conclude better based on total clinical picture…
A few other investigations (like routine blood tests, X-ray chest or lung function) may be done – mostly to exclude rather than entertain a physical problem / and will help to reassure both the patient and the physician….
Prognosis is generally excellent in such situations     

Good luck
God bless you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 4 hours later
Thank you doctor for the informative reply. I got these tests done 2 montha back. I am attaching the reports. Would be glad if you can have a look and advice. I am bit worried. Thank you .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi

ECG - Normal variant (S1 S2 S3) / Heart rate a bit on the lower side / Normal limits
X-ray – normal
Lab –
MCV – borderline / repeat after a month or 2 / along with serum Iron and Ferritin
ALT a bit higher / Needs further investigation only if the value is 3 or more times the upper limit. At present, nothing to do except to repeat after 1 month or 2 / Avoid alcohol and any drug (including Paracetamol), unless prescribed by doctor

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Serum iron

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I would like to take your opinion on case of Amenia patient. We have been receiving advice which are contradicting in nature. According...

doctor1 MD

My esr rate is 28 and hemoglobin is 10.7 mcv 74 mch 24 and mchv 29 and CRP shows negative and vit d is sufficient and I am suffering with joint...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 41 year old female. pretty healthy. I have some thyroid nodules they watch closely for any changes, but my thyroid functions normal....

doctor1 MD

I just have a few questions about some fo my bloodwork and symptoms. I am a 24 y/o male. I currently am seeing a hem-onc regarding iron deficiency....

doctor1 MD

Dear drs,

im a mediterianian female ,22 years old i suffer from anemia since i was 15 , i was checking my anemia level and the dr said taht i dont...

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Below are my bloodwork result: HB 10.5, HCT 35, MCV 75, MCH 23, MCHC 28, RDW 17, WBC 3.8, Serum Iron 4.2, Ferritin 4, Transferrin 3.52, TIBC 78...