Serum iron

What is Serum iron?

Serum iron is a medical laboratory test that measures the amount of circulating iron that is bound to transferrin.

Questions and answers on "Serum iron"

Hello, I just received notification that the iron in my blood has been very high for almost a year, I have had several blood tests, the last was...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Non-HFEl hemochromotosis,iron toxicity,blood transfusions are possibilities

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My monocytes are 23.1 and the sed rate is 47, hemoglobin is 10.2, wbc normal rbc low? What additional test do I need to take to determine the...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Serum iron profile

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Your hemoglobin is bit low with low RBC count which suggests low...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Anemia (HGB11.8, HCT35, RBC 3.9), low ferritin (25) despite high serum iron (146), normal TBC (332) and transferrin saturation (44%). B12 (1499)...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Iron deficiency anemia

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

You are currently suffering from iron deficiency anemia. It is a...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

After 8 days of intense physical activity and stress (remodeling of house to meet deadline to turn it into a vacation home), what would cause my...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Poor GIT absorption or replenishment of iron store

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.

I am Dr. Jyothi BL and I will be answering...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My blood iron index is over a thousand and my hemoglobin is low enough to discourage bleeding. Would bleeding out a pint every month and adding a...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
no that's not a solution

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

Do you mean serum ferritin level over a thousand, when you say...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

hi there im a 35 yr old male and have had anemaia thallesemia trait my since i was 16 on and off. last 2 yrs have been very challenging physically...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
You may have thalassemia trait with iron deficiency anemia.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

So, a little bit of a back story to all of this, and I apologize for it being so incredibly scattered, I don't even really know how or where to...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Complex issue, genetic issue needs to be looked into.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mia,

I am sorry to learn about your harrowing experience...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I have lab results that I would reviewed by a Hematologist please. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
The derranged iron - due to iron supplements or chronic disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

I am 27 year old female who is 11 months Post Pardon. During my pregnancy I had a normal iron level but my iron dropped after giving birth. I took...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
'Bruises' may be rashes due to side effect of iron supplementation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

My hemoglobin/hematocrit/RBC were all elevated due to HRT (T cypionate). I had a 500ml ther phlebotomy to reduce them (hgb dropped from 18.5 to...

doctor1 MD

Brief Answer:
Eat 1/2 to a whole grapefruit every day

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Grapefruit lowers hematocrit levels in blood.

Eating 1/2 to a whole...

Read Full Thread   Ask a Doctor Now

Recent questions on  Serum iron

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I would like to take your opinion on case of Amenia patient. We have been receiving advice which are contradicting in nature. According to one of the doctor we have been advised to go take injection booster while another doctor...

doctor1 MD

My esr rate is 28 and hemoglobin is 10.7 mcv 74 mch 24 and mchv 29 and CRP shows negative and vit d is sufficient and I am suffering with joint pains Wat can i do to whom I consult

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 41 year old female. pretty healthy. I have some thyroid nodules they watch closely for any changes, but my thyroid functions normal. I just got some blood work back and these were the things that were out of range: Sed Rate 22...

doctor1 MD

I just have a few questions about some fo my bloodwork and symptoms. I am a 24 y/o male. I currently am seeing a hem-onc regarding iron deficiency. My serum iron is 7 microg/dL, TIBC 460, transferrin sat 3%, and MCV 71.4. EGD and colonoscopy showed nothing, and Hemoccult negative for occult blood x2 separate occasions. I have been on p.o. iron for 5 months (serum feritin was 3 in nov 2010 and mar 2011 was 7). Also, celiac sprue panel negative. Hgb 13.8. All other blood tests and serum chemistry are normal. U/A was negative for blood. Retic count 2.5%. I have also had a couple of night sweats, spleen was 12 cm in 11/2010 and 14.5 cm in 2/2011, also I have 2 cervical lymph nodes (about 1cm each) enlarged just above clavicle. They are painless, but non-fixed and have been enlarged for about 8 weeks but have not increased in size. I have had no recent illnesses, except for strep throat in 12/2010 and glomerulonephritis shortly after that. I also have very bad exertional dyspnea since about october, to the point where I'm SOB after 2-3 minutes of minimal exercise (and i've been taking tae kwon do for 2 yrs without any trouble unitl recently). I also am extremely tired recently (I used to operate on about 5 hrs sleep/night and am now sleeping 12-15 hrs/day). I have never had any anemia or iron deficiency before. I have no family hx of blood cancers; however, my maternal grandmother had stage 4 breast cancer at 31 y/o and stage 2 breast cancer (which was unrelated to the first cancer) at 40 y/o. No family hx of iron absorption dz. My hematologist recommended IV iron dextran 1x per month x 4 months. Just wanted to know if I need a second opinion or is this just probably an iron absorption problem. Only past med hx is mild GERD. Currently taking nexium (for past 5 years ) and Bifera rx iron supplement (since nov. 2010).

doctor1 MD

Dear drs,

im a mediterianian female ,22 years old i suffer from anemia since i was 15 , i was checking my anemia level and the dr said taht i dont have iron deffiecncy but the rbc are small and i might have thelassemia , i feel tired and dizzy all the time and sometimes my legs and back hurts as well, my last blood results are ::serum iron :87, hemoglobin:10.6,hematocrit

:33 , MCV:75 , and Blood smear: anisocytosis, polikilocytose, hupochromie, microcytosis



PS: im asthmatic

thank u

doctor1 MD

Hi,
Below are my bloodwork result: HB 10.5, HCT 35, MCV 75, MCH 23, MCHC 28, RDW 17, WBC 3.8, Serum Iron 4.2, Ferritin 4, Transferrin 3.52, TIBC 78 & Saturation 5%.
My Dr said that I'm having iron deficiency anemia. Currently on iron tablet supplement once daily. How long will it takes for the iron to return to normal? Any further advice is highly appreciated.
Thank you.
Lily

Ask Question
Doctor Image
MD

Hi, I am Dr. Andrew Rynne (Family Physician). I will be guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Related Drugs/Medications
Related Medical Topics