question-icon

What Causes Sharp Pain In The Ribcage When I Move?

default
Posted on Thu, 20 Oct 2016
Question: On the right side of my back, behind my lower rib cage, I get a sharp pain when I twist. I thought it was just a back strain, but it doesn't feel like that, it feels more like tissue than muscle. No limitation in movement, it just hurts when I move wrong. I had breast cancer in 2010, stage 1, T 3. Regular blood work and checkups, I just worry. Does it sound like possible pancreatic, kidney or gall bladder?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Likely musculoskeletal,

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for asking

i read your question and i understand your concern. Pain in back with movement and history of breast cancer is likely a musculoskeletal pain and possibly pinched nerve . I would like you to try some tylenol and some muscle relaxant and see if it helps. Although there is no harm to get evaluated for gall bladder pancreas or gastritis which are less likely as per history .


Regards
Khan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Sharp Pain In The Ribcage When I Move?

Brief Answer: Likely musculoskeletal, Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking i read your question and i understand your concern. Pain in back with movement and history of breast cancer is likely a musculoskeletal pain and possibly pinched nerve . I would like you to try some tylenol and some muscle relaxant and see if it helps. Although there is no harm to get evaluated for gall bladder pancreas or gastritis which are less likely as per history . I hope it helps. Take good care of yourself and dont forget to close the discussion please. Regards Khan