question-icon

What causes severe vomiting and diarrhoea despite being on Pantaprozole?

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Jan 2019
Question: I have had 4 bouts of extreme throwing up and diarhea that last about half a day in the last 6 weeks. Including muscle cramps. It is usually preceded by belching with a nut flavor. Throwing up usually causes loss of sphincter control I usually have to throw up 2 to 3 times until I get to vinegar like liquid. Bowel movements start normal then turn to liquid. Stool is brown no sign of blood. My Galbladder was removed about 8 years ago. I've been taking pantaprozole and other acid blockers for Reflux for 20+ years.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:

Untreated gastroenteritis most likely.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Most likely you are suffering from Gastroenteritis. It is an intestinal infection marked by diarrhoea, cramps, nausea, vomiting and fever.

However, it's not necessary that all symptoms are there in a single patient.

Depending on the cause, viral gastroenteritis symptoms may appear within one to three days after you're infected and can range from mild to severe.

Symptoms usually last just a day or two, but occasionally they may persist as long as 10 days.

As these things in your case are going on from many weeks I would suggest, to do an abdominal ultrasound, faecal examination for ova/parasites, faeces occult blood, leucocytes in faeces, and complete blood profile.

It can be a bacterial or protozoal infection in your case.

Treatment-

Antibiotic and Antiprotozoal course should be taken for 7 days-

Tab Ofloxacin 200 mg twice a day(9a.m-9 p.m)
Tab Metronidazole 400 mg twice daily(9a.m-9p.m)
A probiotic once daily.
You would need a prescription.
Take Electral solution.
Take light food.
Follow up with reports.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (25 hours later)
Do the 1 to 2 week periods between episodes mean I've been Re-infected each time.
I thought at first it was an allergy to almonds because I had eaten them the previous day prior to 3 of the episodes. Also, I've just finished a 3 month course of fluconazole to clear up a fungal infection in my lungs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:

follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

It does not mean that you are reinfected rather it means that infection is not treated properly do its occurring again and again.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Ramesh Kumar, Gastroenterologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2701 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe vomiting and diarrhoea despite being on Pantaprozole?

Brief Answer: Untreated gastroenteritis most likely. Detailed Answer: Hello, Most likely you are suffering from Gastroenteritis. It is an intestinal infection marked by diarrhoea, cramps, nausea, vomiting and fever. However, it's not necessary that all symptoms are there in a single patient. Depending on the cause, viral gastroenteritis symptoms may appear within one to three days after you're infected and can range from mild to severe. Symptoms usually last just a day or two, but occasionally they may persist as long as 10 days. As these things in your case are going on from many weeks I would suggest, to do an abdominal ultrasound, faecal examination for ova/parasites, faeces occult blood, leucocytes in faeces, and complete blood profile. It can be a bacterial or protozoal infection in your case. Treatment- Antibiotic and Antiprotozoal course should be taken for 7 days- Tab Ofloxacin 200 mg twice a day(9a.m-9 p.m) Tab Metronidazole 400 mg twice daily(9a.m-9p.m) A probiotic once daily. You would need a prescription. Take Electral solution. Take light food. Follow up with reports. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.