• question-icon

    What causes severe pain in upper throat and internal ear canal?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: 15 days back , came down with fever and sore throat and hoarseness of voice. Doctor diagnosed pharyngitis and started augumentin 375 for 5 days . Little relief and doctor had dose increased to 675 for further 3 days. Got cured at end of 8 days of antibiotics. Now one week later have again come down with severe pain in upper throat and internal ear canal . No fever or cough . Doctor advised betadine gargles and crocin for 3 days . Is this the correct treatment as i am not getting any relief as of now . No sputum , no cough , no cold or blocked nose . Only pain esp. In the ear canal or upper left and right throat . No history of any serious disease .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
continue same treatment.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to health care magic, I share your concern and I will try to help you out in best possible way.
the symptoms and treatment that you have mentioned indicate that infection had spread to middle ear earlier and remained dormant and has reactivated again now. Since such infections are self limiting or in other words antibodies against such infection would have formed by now and thus limits the spread of infection, there is no need for further antibiotic intake and symptomatic management as suggested by your doctor is the best course of action.
Hope this clarifies your doubts. Revert back to me if you have follow up queries.

Dr. Naveen XXXXXXX
Medical Consultant.
Ebix, Inc.
YYYY@YYYY

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 154 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Naveen Kumar
  • Q - What does my ultrasound scan test report indicate?

  • Q - What causes drowsiness in a CKD patient after a missed EPO injection?

  • Q - Does frequent masturbation cause recurrence of jaundice?

  • Q - How long does Suboxone stay in your system?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for persistent back pain

  • Q - What causes dark discolouration of urine and burning sensation during...

  • Q - What are the repercussions of overdosing on Terbinafine?

  • Q - Does intake of Dicorate cause weight gain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for rashes in groin area

  • Q - Are green stools a cause for concern?

backtotop2