question-icon

What causes severe pain during urination?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 May 2015
Question: About a week now when i pee ti hurts / really bad. doctor thought was a std But all muy test came back negative, now my pee hole is red and looks like lips. / still very painful to pee
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
add pain killer, topical treatment to see if helps

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic


If there is local inflammation of the skin of the glans (balanitis) or infection of the urinary tract due to non STD bacteria then this can cause pain on urination.

If your doctor requested urine assessment for only STD bacteria, the lab may not have assessed for other bacteria such as E coli,which can cause urinary tract infections.
This bacteria, however, would respond to doxycycline in most persons , though it may take 36 to 48 hours for initial improvement.
Using an anti inflammatory pain killer may help you while it kicks in, eg ibuprofen, naproxen

The use of a mild topical steroid (hydrocortisone) to the glans may help reduce the inflammation in the area, you may want to combine this with a topical anti fungal cream in the event there is a fungal element which can also be the case for some eg ketoconazole, miconazole.

Summary:
(1)antibiotics may take 36 to 48 hours for initial improvement if related to non STD infection of the urinary tract
(2)the use of pain killers may help till this time
(3)also use a mild topical steroid and topical anti fungal, both over the counter to help reduce the inflammation (redness) and pain

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Thank you very muchfor your help'. My doctor al so said he tested for a uniary infection through a dip stick/ said that came back negative as well/ can that be misdiagnosed as well///// ir its not a std, or tract infection not sure what it could be
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
may then be local infection/inflammation

Detailed Answer:
HI

If urinary tract infection is also ruled out then it may be local (just involving particular area) infection of the skin and surrounding tissues in that area.

Skin infections/inflammation can occur in any aspect of the body.

The use of the antibiotics along with the other treatment regimens mentioned would help.
Also avoid any irritating soaps and clean gently with only warm water for now.

If you have a bathtub or other container then you can also add salt water soaks in warm (not hot) water. This would help to further reduce the irritation you are experiencing

Please feel free to ask anything else
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (10 minutes later)
Ok thank you very much

Also. how long should it take ?? about 2 days before the pain starts to goaway??

While taking this doxycyline/ would ir take a day or 2 for the pain to ease up??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
between 1 to 2 days

Detailed Answer:
HI

May take between one to 2 days for initial improvement but the pain does not normally go away completely in that time, just starts to improve.

Use ibuprofen or naproxen for now to help with the pain along with other treatments mentioned.
If you can get the hydrocortisone cream and apply, it should have a soothing effect .

If any thing else unclear, let me know
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16810 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes severe pain during urination?

Brief Answer: add pain killer, topical treatment to see if helps Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic If there is local inflammation of the skin of the glans (balanitis) or infection of the urinary tract due to non STD bacteria then this can cause pain on urination. If your doctor requested urine assessment for only STD bacteria, the lab may not have assessed for other bacteria such as E coli,which can cause urinary tract infections. This bacteria, however, would respond to doxycycline in most persons , though it may take 36 to 48 hours for initial improvement. Using an anti inflammatory pain killer may help you while it kicks in, eg ibuprofen, naproxen The use of a mild topical steroid (hydrocortisone) to the glans may help reduce the inflammation in the area, you may want to combine this with a topical anti fungal cream in the event there is a fungal element which can also be the case for some eg ketoconazole, miconazole. Summary: (1)antibiotics may take 36 to 48 hours for initial improvement if related to non STD infection of the urinary tract (2)the use of pain killers may help till this time (3)also use a mild topical steroid and topical anti fungal, both over the counter to help reduce the inflammation (redness) and pain I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions