Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes severe heartburn post withdrawal from Omeprazole?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3478 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in General Health
Question: I was taking Ranitidine 75mg twice daily for indigestion. I then switched to 20mg Omeprozale time release. I took for one month and stopped taking 3 days ago and now I have heartburn worse than I have ever experienced. Should I go back to the Ranitidine or should go back to Omeprozale and wean off it?

When can I expect an answer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
ranitidine is safer

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
You could do this either way. It is true that suddenly stopping a medication like omperazole can cause a worsening of the reflux.
In general ranitidine is a safer drug but either is really okay if it is used short term.
If you taper off the omeprazole take 20 mg for a week, then 10 mg for two weeks then 10 mg every other day for 2 weeks then stop. Remember omeprazole works best if take 30 minutes before a meal.
Make sure you are doing other things that help prevent reflux like losing weight (if needed), eating smaller meals, avoiding alcohol and tobacco, not eating within 3 hours of going to bed.
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson 6 minutes later
Hello,

Thank You

Can i go back to the ranitidine immediately? or should I begin the weaning of omepprozale. I was only on it for a month Will the worsening of the reflux get better over time if I discontinue the omeprozale. i am in very good shape, work out 4 days a week and eat very healthy. Unfortunately this condition seems to be inherited...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you can go directly to the ranitidine

Detailed Answer:
It is hard to predict but since you have been off the omeprazole for 3 days already I would go ahead and start the ranitidine and see if that will control your symptoms.
If it is not working then start back on the omeprazole and do the taper above, starting the ranitidine when you go to every other day omeprazole.
Good luck and I hope you get relief soon
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Heartburn

doctor1 MD

I have heart burn and my left arm and shoulder feel numb. The left side of my chest feels tight..near my heart but I do not have a crushing...

doctor1 MD

I have acne, so I went to the dermatologist in the early December. He prescribed these pills called Doxycycline 100mg tablets . I have been taking...

doctor1 MD

My boyfriend is 46. Muscular build, good health nonsmoker, nondrinker. On the phone today he mentioned he has the taste of blood in his mouth and...

doctor1 MD

Hello, for the past two days I ve been feeling as if a hair all has been stuck in the back of my throat. I keep swallowing but it feels stuck in...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am 36 years of age with 71 kg as weight and 5 ft 8 inch height. since last 1 year at times I feel burning sensation around heart area...

doctor1 MD

I have a very sudden and sharp pain under thr left side of my rib cage which worsens with a deep breath and while laying down. Has been coming and...

doctor1 MD

My husband is complaining of difficulty breathing and tightness in his chest. This happened shortly after dinner so he wondered if he ate too much...