Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What causes severe headaches after a lumbar puncture?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1710 Questions
Question
I had a spinal tap they removed some liquid on 11/22 today is the 11/26 and i still have really bad headaches i cant even get up should i go back to the ER?
Fri, 4 May 2018 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Neurological examination/MRI Brain.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar, a neurologist, here to answer your query.


Though, post lumbar puncture headache is very common,however, it improves within 2-3 days usually. Taking a lot of fluids is crucial for its improvement. Since the headache has persisted for longer time, I would suggest to get physically examined by a Neurologist and a brain imaging may be required to rule out any complication.

Hope that helps.If you have further questions,I shall be glad to answer them.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes severe headaches after a lumbar puncture? 7 minutes later
When i went to the er they did a CT and a MRI should i get another one?? I just want headaches to go away. I went to er because my optic nerves were very swollen didnt have a brain tumor everyycame back good but my pressure was 23 instead of 10-15..
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, you may need a repeat scan if the headache does not improve.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Firstly, if the headache is not improving, you need to get yourself examined by the Neurologist. Further, to look for any primary complications or spinal tap associated complications, repeat scan may be required as well.

Hope that helps.If you have further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor