Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest Treatment Available For Meningioma

my relative kaushik,40,male,168CM & 70KGS SUffered from MENINGIOMA.CT IMAGE MORPHOLOGY SHOWS WELDEFINED ROUNDED HOMOGENEOUS HYPERDENSE ENCHANCING LESION IN RIGHT FRONTAL,TEMPORAL-PARIETAL LOBE REGION MEASURES 52X47 MM SIZE ALONG WITH MASS EFFECT & SURROUNDED BY PERIFOCAL EDEMA AND MIDLINE SHIFTOF11MM TO THE LEFT SIDE,SIMULATING MENINGIOMA(RIGHT SPHENOID WING).
Mon, 1 Aug 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

In your case, the meningioma is occupying a large area consisting of frontal, temporal and parietal lobe region. Of course, most of the meningiomas are benign, but in this case, as it is having mass effect along with significant midline shift to the opposite side.

Therefore, in your case surgery seems the only viable option to reduce mass effect and for diagnostic purpose by histopathological evaluation. Radiation may be done, but its efficacy in meningioma is only 50% and also it may make the surgery in later stages less effective, after radiotherapy.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Meningioma


Loading Online Doctors....
Suggest Treatment Available For Meningioma

Hi, In your case, the meningioma is occupying a large area consisting of frontal, temporal and parietal lobe region. Of course, most of the meningiomas are benign, but in this case, as it is having mass effect along with significant midline shift to the opposite side. Therefore, in your case surgery seems the only viable option to reduce mass effect and for diagnostic purpose by histopathological evaluation. Radiation may be done, but its efficacy in meningioma is only 50% and also it may make the surgery in later stages less effective, after radiotherapy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician