question-icon

What causes red spots on the thigh during 20th week of pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 25 Aug 2016
Question: Hi doctor, i have these red spots on my thigh. Not sure what these are. I remember itching that area. Can you please look at the attachment. Also i have been getting tiny itchy bumps on legs and back , shoulder. Kind of all over. Should i be worried. I am 20 weeks pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs dermatologist review and Clotting profile

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know about the problems you have been facing lately.

Based on the history and picture that you have shared, it seems like petechiae rash and that can be due to low platelets or deranged clotting profile so these need to be screened on blood work up as certain conditions in pregnancy may trigger derangement in coagulation profile or platelet counts.

Other possibility of allergic rash is also highly likely as considering the itching and other symptoms it also needs to be ruled out. Other infective conditions are unlikely except for scabies which can present like furrows and itch marks as present in the picture. Final opinion should be made after careful examination by a dermatologist and considering the pregnancy it further necessitates that treatment should be very targeted to avoid any harmful implications to the baby so examination in person bht a dermatologist is mandatory.

Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Sure i will get it checked. Can this wait until next week or is it something urgent which i need to get it checked immediately?
What kind of blood tests do i need to order ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It can wait if rash and symptoms remains static or improves

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Thanks for the feedback. Yes, it can wait if rash remains static or start resolving and if symptoms like itching and discomfort decrease but if symptoms worsen then immediate consultation would be needed. Blood work up may include complete blood picture for eosinophil and platelets counts and coagulation profile. Wish you a healthy pregnancy. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3340 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red spots on the thigh during 20th week of pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Needs dermatologist review and Clotting profile Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Thanks for sharing your concerns with us. We will try to help you in best way possible. First of all, it is sad to know about the problems you have been facing lately. Based on the history and picture that you have shared, it seems like petechiae rash and that can be due to low platelets or deranged clotting profile so these need to be screened on blood work up as certain conditions in pregnancy may trigger derangement in coagulation profile or platelet counts. Other possibility of allergic rash is also highly likely as considering the itching and other symptoms it also needs to be ruled out. Other infective conditions are unlikely except for scabies which can present like furrows and itch marks as present in the picture. Final opinion should be made after careful examination by a dermatologist and considering the pregnancy it further necessitates that treatment should be very targeted to avoid any harmful implications to the baby so examination in person bht a dermatologist is mandatory. Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.