question-icon

What causes red spot at the base of penis?

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Dec 2015
Question: Hi i have a red spot at the base of my penis. it does not really itch its just kind of irritated. what could it be? an std? jock itch?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
For how long have you had this?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I have reviewed the images and this spot is not suggestive of an STD. I rather think this is nothing beyond soft tissue irritation and healing would be spontaneous without the need for further medical management. I recommend keeping it clean and airy and stay away from applying any uncalled for products. Unless something else comes up, there is no reason to seek immediate and aggressive medical attention at this time. Without itch, there is no way this could have possible been a jock itch.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (30 minutes later)
There was some itch to the spot but infrequently. I have also been itchy in the creases of my crotch. And I have had pain in the underside of my scrotum after sex. Any idea what the pain could be
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
PAin after sex is most likely caused by minor trauma during sex!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Pain after intercourse is mechanical and not linked to an infection. Be calm and monitor only at this time. If something else comes up which is concerning, the we will consider further detailed investigations. For now, I find no strong arguments to suggest such.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Happy for more exchanges if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (7 hours later)
I have another question: I noticed on the bottom side of my scrotum there appear to be tiny white bumps. Should I have any concern over these
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No, monitor and report progress!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I will like that you observe these bumps before we get to make any substantive moves. Most common cause of bumps in the genitals are inflamed hair follicles which normally resolve spontaneously. Monitor only for now and report progress to me.

I wish you well and hope to get your updates!

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah (3 hours later)
Thank you for all your help.

I have a couple more questions and all have pictures attached.

1. What could these white spots/dots be on my scrotum?

2. Any idea how to get rid of is red irritation in the crease of my crotch?

3. This red spot is in my upper pube area and does not itch. Any idea what caused this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
see below!

Detailed Answer:
HI and thanks for this follow up.

I have reviewed the three additional images. These lesions are more suggestive of irritation following shaving. I will recommend you avoid shaving very low as this is often a provoking and aggravating factor. Keep this area clean and airy and resolution would be spontaneous. There is no need for any specific medical intervention at this time.

I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3995 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes red spot at the base of penis?

Brief Answer: For how long have you had this? Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I have reviewed the images and this spot is not suggestive of an STD. I rather think this is nothing beyond soft tissue irritation and healing would be spontaneous without the need for further medical management. I recommend keeping it clean and airy and stay away from applying any uncalled for products. Unless something else comes up, there is no reason to seek immediate and aggressive medical attention at this time. Without itch, there is no way this could have possible been a jock itch. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.