Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes red markings in the throat while using a mouth guard?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 2980 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 21 Oct 2018 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: I recently had a doctor's appointment and the doctor asked me why I had lost my voice. He checked my throat and notice i had red markings at the beginning of my throat. I thought it was from dryness in my house. The hoarseness went away but the markings are still there and I have a sore throat. I wear a month guard nightly on my lower teeth. I was told by the dentist's office (not the dentist) that I must clean the mouthpiece (hard plastic) on a regular basis with bleach. I asked if she meant diluted bleach and she said no, use full strength.
This is where it gets confusing. I generally put the mouthpiece in the bleach during the day and rinse it thoroughly at night before I go to sleep. This past week I forgot to remove it from the cup for 24 hours.
I rinsed it well and brushed it with toothpaste, but I am concerned that the red spots are burns. What should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need additional details.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I went through the details submitted with diligence. At the outset, I would like to know what were the initial set of symptoms. I now know you had hoarseness of voice as well as sorethroat. May I know what other symptoms you had and for how long had you been suffering? Do you still have any of those 'other' symptoms?
I specifically like to know if you had fever, nasal complaints, headache or ear complaints.

As far as chemical burns is concerned, I don't think so. It is difficult to explain as burns from chemical agents when the nearest surrounding areas such as gums, buccal mucosa are free from rashes. Had it really been from the agents you are more likely to have rashes on these nearest areas rather than in the throat.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Symptoms - dry mouth, hoarseness for 1 day prior to Doctor visit which was Monday, February 12th. I no longer have the hoarseness, so it stopped Wednesday by my best guess. The sore throat started this morning, but it is minor. I stopped wearing the mouthpiece Wednesday night. I have had the dry mouth problem for less than a week. The Doctor noticed the redness on Monday. I asked if the redness was on both sides of my throat. He said it was only on one side. Now it is on both sides. i suggested that it could be drainage from sinuses. I had a sinus infection on December 24th. Received antibiotic from my regular GP. This was gone by the end of the prescription. I haven't had a problem since then until this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A few conditions need to be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, it is right to rule out sinusitis. Post nasal drip as well as mouth breathing due to clogged sinuses can explain the set of symptoms you described.

Couple of possibilities that can explain these symptoms include:
1. Infection (viral) of throat and voice box.
2. Silent reflux also known as Laryngopharyngeal reflux.

Smoking is also known to be the direct cause of all these symptoms. Since you did not mention it, I consider that you don't smoke. Further as discussed earlier, I don't think these are secondary to burns either.

Now the proposed plan of action:-

It would be ideal to visit a doctor and start appropriate medication as per the cause.But if you don't consider seeing a doctor or if the appointment is not feasible, I will suggest to start steam inhalation three times a day along with XXXXXXX warm gargles either with salt or betadine gargle solution 3-5 times a day. In addition to it, I will also advice to start acid lowering agent like Prilosec OTC one tablet per day for a week or two. The aforementioned suggestions has covered all the causes considered.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Prasad,
General & Family Physician


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on