Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes red bumps around the base of penis shaft?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2921 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 5 Nov 2015 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have to small red bumps near the base of my penis shaft. I am wondering if it is just acne or if it is an STD?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
STD unlikely based on image

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome

I appreciate your concern

The ulceration is superficial. If its exquisitely painful then genital herpes is a possibility. Though upon appearance , it appears to be a superficial staphylococcal infection especially if the lesion is not painful. Amoxicillin clavulanate can be advised for a week if topical polyfax or Neosporin don't result in resolution of the lesion. The area appears very dry. Hydrex gel or petroleum jelly can be used in small quantity to keep it lubricated and avoid frictional injury. Tzank test can be done for herpes. Though if the ulcer is painful then one can go straight for treatment with antivirals like acyclovir or famciclovir based on clinical suspicion.

Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Please consult your doctor before deciding on any further course of action.


http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=68107

Dr. M.S. Khalil

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 3 minutes later
It does have some pain to it and feels a little itchy. Would you recommend me getting further testing? Also would you recommend that I see my general doctor or dermatologist?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Sareer Khalil 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Actually herpes which is an STD is much more painful. Try to shave off the adjoining area, apply antiseptic povidone and topical antibiotic like mupirocin to help with the itching.

Yes a tzank test would be a good idea. You should see your GP. If the need be he may refer you to the specialist if the empiric treatment don't have an adequate response.


Wishing you best of health

Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Povidone

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor it’s been almost 3 days I ve a boil on my finger which is now turned white and is extremely painful...however a few months back I had a negligible risky sexual episode...now I had been quite tensed due to the pus filled in the boil...

doctor1 MD

I don't have any allergies or anything relevant for medical history my question is I have this pain in my armpit where when I stretch my arm some pus comes out of a certain area kinda like a pimple and then if I squeeze it hard enough some blood...

doctor1 MD

i have what looks like torn skin between the fold between the labia and where the pubic hair starts growing, it hurts, no bumps or discharge but getting worse. I do buzz my pubic hair and have occasionally nicked that eare but it always healed,...

doctor1 MD

This past weekend i had unprotected intercourse with a women and i have ripped the outside skin of my penis. it was a pretty big rip and has been sore on the tip around the outside of the skin where it is slowing starting to heal. i keep it clean as much as i can white puss sometimes appears and bleeding is no longer. it is sore and by the seems of it alil raw. is there any ointments i can put to benefit me or anything like this at all to help.I know have a small v cut in the foreskin and are worried on what might come of it