Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes recurring stomach problems with deranged lipase levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Samir Patil

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1997

Answered : 549 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Mar 2015 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Been having stomach problems. Went to see GI. has me do Lipase and Amylase with LFTs. lipase was at 72. Everything else was pretty much normal other than calcium at 10.3. was put on Pantoprazole and Librax. Pills were working ok but problems seem to be coming back but not as bad. Attaching pictures. concerned about stool color. Should I ask for more tests? If so, what tests should I request? Doc said he wasn't concerned. Thinks it may be an ulcer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Samir Patil 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need for further tests now

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I have gone through the reports you have provided. I have seen the documents you have uploaded.

Your stools look normal and you should not worry about it.
Your symptoms could be because of peptic ulcer disease.
Pantoprazole should take care of your problems.

In case your symptoms persist beyond 4 weeks then I would suggest to undergo an upper endoscopy

Hope this helps
Do get back in case you have further queries
Regards
Dr Samir Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Amylase

doctor1 MD

hi i was told by my gp that my amylase was high and so was asked to stop drinking alcohol for 3 months. After three months and all sorts of...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 45yrs male,5 5 feetheight,70kg weight..i was diagnosed with chronic pancreatitis for last 8-9yrs andhave been diagnosed for fatty...

doctor1 MD

Recent blood test revealed lipase level of 147, normal amylase level. I also have experienced acute pain just behind and left of xyphoid process...

doctor1 MD

would it be prudent to test liver function (blood test) -- given Lipase has been trending upwards (just above normal) Amylase trending lower...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated...

doctor1 MD

Why is it I have so many stomach problems but yet nobody can give me some sort of reason why I suffer with so many things. I had my gallbladder...